SAN Health Utility

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-29-2003

Runtime error 13

I'm want test this new tool , but in my enviroment doesn't work <!graemlin::confused:> . Running on WinXP SP1 , test connect to switch works great , after start gor little window "Run-time error '13'" Type mismatch.Second window "No Valid Switch Data".Same error got on SilkWorm 6400 , 12000.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-29-2003

Re: Runtime error 13

&lt;!graemlin::confused:&gt; Ohh i'm tested on the another OS type Win2K and work's fine . WinXP not supported ? &lt;!graemlin::eek:&gt;

Contributor
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎09-16-2003

Re: Runtime error 13

I'm running on XP SP1 and it works fine.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-29-2003

Re: Runtime error 13

&lt;!graemlin::(&gt; hmmmm that's strange , thanks Trudi.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-29-2004

Re: Runtime error 13

I got the same problem on my XP with SP2 on it.... I'm going to test i more on an Win2k Server

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-29-2004

Re: Runtime error 13

I've tried the tool on a fresh installed win2k sp4 and all patches. Installed Office 2003 and Visio 2003 on the server.Hope somebody can give some feedback on this issue.....

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-29-2003

Re: Runtime error 13

First error ( Run-time error ) is generated from SHDC.exe , maybe writen in Visual Basic.I have WinXP Pro SP1 , regional settings Czech republic..

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-29-2004

Re: Runtime error 13

Thanks, I've got "Norwegian" so I changed it to "EN United states" and it worked.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-29-2003

Re: Runtime error 13

Wooow great solution jobie &lt;!graemlin::D&gt; , i have Czech settings and change not fixed my error &lt;!graemlin::eek:&gt; , i hope for help from developers from Brocade &lt;!graemlin:;)&gt;

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-29-2003

Re: Runtime error 13

&lt;!graemlin::D&gt; YES ! It's worked Change to regional settings to "United States" solve problem with error "Run-time error '13'".good luck

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook