SAN Health Utility

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-13-2018

I am using old version of SAN Health(4.0.5) .And i need help to upgrade to latest version with step.

I created the file .BSH using an old version (4.0.5) of SAN Health. The latest version is available for download from https://urldefense.proofpoint.com/v2/url?u=http-3A__www.brocade.com_sanhealth&d=DwICAg&c=jf_iaSHvJObTbx-siA1ZOg&r=I6E4WdVrF95oyhKgmlWw9cnmLv3graWbo33zD4yFziM&m=cER6_RKurVZP2oWCYLvdVvwM5LZJhYB2QSVz6H3Ddjc&s=-h0uHDzULHdSPJfykqwF_yPDCLm2_eoSYXQ49u83qgk&...

So i need to upgrade my existing SAN HC software to this latest , so could you help me to download the exact software and get it installed and finally run it . As this is bit important task for our account so would need this upgrade soon and run the report using the new HC tool. Also do we need license for this , if so from where we should be getting . I am already using this tool but a older version.

Highlighted
External Moderator
Posts: 5,265
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: I am using old version of SAN Health(4.0.5) .And i need help to upgrade to latest version with step.

sharmab@1983

 

SAN Health is FREE, no License is required.

 

just download latest release and start the installer, there are not upgrade path required.

 

http://www.brocade.com/en/support/support-tools/support-download-san-health-diagnostics-capture.html

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-13-2018

Re: I am using old version of SAN Health(4.0.5) .And i need help to upgrade to latest version with step.

Thanks for the response Antonio. Now could you please check if i download this current version and install it on our Storage management server(Windows 2003 R2 with 8 GB RAM ) ? And does installing this software would case any Production Server to reboot ? It means does applying the latest SAN HC needs reboot of the windows servers ?
Moderator
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎07-21-2009

Re: I am using old version of SAN Health(4.0.5) .And i need help to upgrade to latest version with step.

SAN Health won't require a reboot. It really is as simple as a 10 second download and a 30 second install. Please download the latest version from http://www.brocade.com/en/support/support-tools/support-download-san-health-diagnostics-capture.html. 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-13-2018

Re: I am using old version of SAN Health(4.0.5) .And i need help to upgrade to latest version with step.

Thanks . I have to generate the SAN HC report for 6 director/switches , out of which 4 x brocade & 2 are MCdata. We are aware that they are very old and unsupported version . So could you please let me know whether the current version of  "Brocade SAN Health Diagnostics Capture" would support this switches/directors and would fetch the complete switch port details ,including the correct amount of fibre details for procuring new switches and cables etc.

 

1.Brocade 48000 (Model 2109-M48)  Firmware ver=FOS v 6.1.0c

2. McData Intrepid 6140 (Model 2027-140) . Firmware ver=09.07.02.1

 

 

Moderator
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎07-21-2009

Re: I am using old version of SAN Health(4.0.5) .And i need help to upgrade to latest version with step.

Yes. You can see the supportability matrix on the SAN Health Online Help at https://community.brocade.com/t5/SAN-Health-Utility/SAN-Health-Online-Help/ta-p/3607.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,265
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL to be set-up with new Brocade switches

sharmab@1983

 

are you question - both from March 5, and latest Post today - related to SAN-Health ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-13-2018

Re: ISL to be set-up with new Brocade switches

Hi Antonio,

Yes please will you be able to help me ..

External Moderator
Posts: 5,265
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL to be set-up with new Brocade switches

sharmab@1983

 

what kind of impact do you have with SAN-Health ?

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 5,265
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL to be set-up with new Brocade switches

sharmab@1983

 

you Thread is a bit confused, for this reason I've moved part of  topit in New Thread

 

https://community.brocade.com/t5/Fibre-Channel-SAN/Re-ISL-to-be-set-up-with-new-Brocade-switches/m-p/95961#M27774

 

for question concerning you ISL config / issue or whatever, continue to post with exact questionin New Thread URL above

 

thank you.

 

 

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.