Mobility/Wireless

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎07-25-2013

Setting up meshconnex

Anybody ever try setting up meshconnex?

I have the non-root AP talking via meshconnex but I can't get the non-root AP's interfaces or wifi profiles to route.

statistics from the controller is detecting the both root and non-root APs. Any changes I push to the non-root AP are getting pushed to it via meshconnex so it is talking to the root AP wirelessly.

Anybody know how to get the rest of this setup? I'm so close to getting this to work.

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-30-2014

Re: Setting up meshconnex

Did you get this working? I am trying to make it happen right now.

Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎11-12-2012

Re: Setting up meshconnex

i have a guide from Brocade Wireless Corporate product manager. If you guys want it i can send it

Joe Lentine BCNE
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-30-2014

Re: Setting up meshconnex

Please post a link to it. I would be very grateful! :smileyhappy:

Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎11-12-2012

Re: Setting up meshconnex

I dont have a link for it. It is a powerpoint he made specifically for me. you can email me at foxracer0345@gmail.com

Joe Lentine BCNE
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-26-2013

Re: Setting up meshconnex

yes, please post...

 

All i have are outdate motorola WiNG guides..

 

I can't get it to work either.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook