Management Software

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-17-2009

problem to discover Fabric with DCFM

Hello,

I have a problem to discover Fabric with the product DCFM enterprise Evaluation.

When we want discover a fabric, we have a error message ‘remove admin domain’…

Fos=> 5.3.0

is what it is necessary to change or upgrade of Fos version ?

Thanks,

lloiseau@gmf.fr

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: problem to discover Fabric with DCFM

Is the switch as AD configured ?

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-17-2009

Re: problem to discover Fabric with DCFM

yes

the switch is as AD configured.

the Fos version is 5.3.0.

is it ok for use DCFM?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: problem to discover Fabric with DCFM

In a Feature-to-Firmware requirements ( DCFM 10.3.x ) is Admin Domain not listed, and I have found follow Info.

To monitor a fabric and all associated devices, complete the following steps.

1. Select Discovery > Setup.

The Discover Setup dialog box displays.

2. Select the fabric you want to monitor from the Discovered Addresses table.

3. Click Monitor.

The monitor function fails if the fabric has user-defined Admin Domains created or if the fabric

is merged with another fabric already in the monitored state.

4. Click OK.



TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: problem to discover Fabric with DCFM

I found follow info.

In order to Display or Discovery a Switch with Customer configured Admin Domain in the Fabric in DCFM, a EGM = Enhanced Group Management License is requiered.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-01-2010

Re: problem to discover Fabric with DCFM

Need a little help to understand the situation.

I have a fabric with 2 switches with Fos 6.2.

I installed DCFM Pro (supply with the switches), but got the same message went i try to discover one switch.

The switch show the EGM license in the switch admin / license tab.

Do i missed something?

Thanks

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: problem to discover Fabric with DCFM

--->>>I have a fabric with 2 switches with Fos 6.2.

--->>> I installed DCFM Pro

which Exact! Release of DCFM you have installed ? and waht is the exact Problem ?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-01-2010

Re: problem to discover Fabric with DCFM

DCFM is 10.3.1

But it is ok now.

A matter of deleting the domain in Domain Admin tool before joining the switch.

Thanks.

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: problem to discover Fabric with DCFM

Marc,

--->>>"A matter of deleting the domain in Domain Admin tool"

Is the switch as AD configured an you want to Delete the AD first ? is this the problem ?

I'm Sorry but i don't understand you problem.

can you please create Screen from the error you get with DCFM and upload here ?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-01-2010

Re: problem to discover Fabric with DCFM

You're right.

I needed to delete the AD to be able to discover the fabric in DCFM.

Now that it is working, i don't have the message to show you, but it is the same as in the original post.

Thanks again.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.