Management Software

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

Re: adding 2nd switch to the fabric creates another fabric

Thank you Antonio and Thomas!! Below is the output as requested.

 

Looking at the output it seems the zones are reflecting as different and E ports seems to be segmented. Not sure coz of zoning difference.

 

=========================================================

SW6520-01:admin>
SW6520-01:admin> islshow
1: 8-> 8 10:00:00:27:f8:cf:ca:92 2 SW6520-01 sp: 8.000G bw: 1.000G QOS CR_RECOV
2: 16-> 5 10:00:00:05:33:cc:17:90 100 cb500-dev-sw2 sp: 8.000G bw: 8.000G
3: 17-> 4 10:00:00:05:33:50:60:ad (incompatible)
4: 18-> 5 10:00:00:27:f8:87:f8:aa (incompatible)
5: 19-> 4 10:00:00:27:f8:87:f8:aa (incompatible)
SW6520-01:admin>
SW6520-01:admin> switchshow
switchName: SW6520-01
switchType: 133.0
switchState: Online
switchMode: Native
switchRole: Principal
switchDomain: 2
switchId: fffc02
switchWwn: 10:00:00:27:f8:cf:ca:92
zoning: ON (SCC2_DEV)
switchBeacon: OFF
FC Router: OFF
FC Router BB Fabric ID: 128
Address Mode: 0

Index Port Address Media Speed State Proto
==================================================
8 8 020800 id N8 Online FC E-Port (unknown)
16 16 021000 id N8 Online FC E-Port 10:00:00:05:33:cc:17:90 "cb500-dev-sw2" (downstream)
17 17 021100 id N8 Online FC E-Port segmented,10:00:00:05:33:50:60:ad (domain overlap)
18 18 021200 id N8 Online FC E-Port segmented,10:00:00:27:f8:87:f8:aa (zone conflict)
19 19 021300 id N8 Online FC E-Port segmented,10:00:00:27:f8:87:f8:aa (zone conflict)

=========================================================

 

 

=========================================================

SW6520-02:admin>
SW6520-02:admin> islshow
1: 16-> 5 10:00:00:05:33:50:60:ad 100 cb500-dev-sw3 sp: 8.000G bw: 8.000G
2: 17-> 4 10:00:00:05:33:cc:17:90 (incompatible)
3: 18-> 5 10:00:00:27:f8:90:28:74 (incompatible)
4: 19-> 4 10:00:00:27:f8:90:28:74 (incompatible)
SW6520-02:admin>
SW6520-02:admin> switchshow
switchName: SW6520-02
switchType: 133.0
switchState: Online
switchMode: Native
switchRole: Principal
switchDomain: 1
switchId: fffc01
switchWwn: 10:00:50:eb:1a:15:17:98
zoning: ON (SCC_DEV)
switchBeacon: OFF
FC Router: OFF
FC Router BB Fabric ID: 128
Address Mode: 0

Index Port Address Media Speed State Proto
==================================================
16 16 011000 id N8 Online FC E-Port 10:00:00:05:33:50:60:ad "cb500-dev-sw3" (downstream)
17 17 011100 id 8G Online FC E-Port segmented,10:00:00:05:33:cc:17:90 (domain overlap)
18 18 011200 id N8 Online FC E-Port segmented,10:00:00:27:f8:90:28:74 (zone conflict)
19 19 011300 id N8 Online FC E-Port segmented,10:00:00:27:f8:90:28:74 (zone conflict)

=========================================================

External Moderator
Posts: 4,986
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: adding 2nd switch to the fabric creates another fabric

@karan.patani

 

show as you have a config mismatch.

 

if the second switch - in the same fabric - have a config already active, both switch must have exact same alias, zoning and config name

 

with "cfgshow" command can you compared the config.

 

 

 

 

TechHelp24
Brocade Moderator
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎04-27-2009

Re: adding 2nd switch to the fabric creates another fabric

Karan,

 

from your outputs it looks more like a cabling issue in first place. Please double check on that.

 

I see 6 Domains:

 

10:00:00:27:f8:cf:ca:92 SW6520-01

10:00:00:05:33:cc:17:90 cb500-dev-sw2

10:00:00:05:33:50:60:ad cb500-dev-sw3

10:00:50:eb:1a:15:17:98 SW6520-02


10:00:00:27:f8:87:f8:aa
10:00:00:27:f8:90:28:74

 

I think what happened is you cabled Fabric1 with Fabric2, ending up in ISLs beeing segmented for domain ID overlap (DID 2) and others for zone conflict ((SCC2_DEV) and (SCC_DEV)). Do you really want to have SW6520-01 and SW6520-02 in one fabric?

 

Also this output looks like a loopback connector to the same switch:

 

SW6520-01:admin> islshow
1: 8-> 8 10:00:00:27:f8:cf:ca:92 2 SW6520-01 sp: 8.000G bw: 1.000G QOS CR_RECOV

 

Hope this helps,

 

TL

If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution".

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

Re: adding 2nd switch to the fabric creates another fabric

Hello,

 

Can this be resolved by making config changes on switch or do we first need to make cabling change?

 

-karan

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎04-27-2009

Re: adding 2nd switch to the fabric creates another fabric

Hi,

 

I would suggest to check all cablings for the end topology you want to achive. Then do the necessary steps on the switches to make the switches correctly merge.

 

TL

If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution".

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

Re: adding 2nd switch to the fabric creates another fabric

Hello,

 

Cabling is now sorted. what would be the next step?

 

-karan

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎04-27-2009

Re: adding 2nd switch to the fabric creates another fabric

Hi,

 

now you disable all the ISL Ports which are in a segmented state. Then you need to configure the zoning exactly the same (and same zoneset name) on the switches you want to merge. Assuming the Domian overlap issue was really due to both fabrics were connected together by mistake.

 

Then the E-Ports should come online after re-enable and the fabric should form.

 

TL

If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution".

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider.
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

Re: adding 2nd switch to the fabric creates another fabric

thank you Thomas!! Do we have a Broacde guide where these steps are mentioned? Are these available in Admin guide?

 

-karan

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

Re: adding 2nd switch to the fabric creates another fabric

Hello Thomas,

 

Could you please help me with the steps/guide in order to get the switches in same fabric?

 

-Karan

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎04-27-2009

Re: adding 2nd switch to the fabric creates another fabric

 

 

You could use the Admin Guide and Command Ref Manual as a reference and manually add the zones from each switch to the other one and vise versa. Then make the zone config name the same and activate it on both.

 

There might be also an rather unofficial way merging it via BNA... if BNA is available.

If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution".

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Download FREE NVMe eBook