Management Software

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎09-04-2007

Web tools timeout

How do I change the timeout for Web Tools?  I'd like to disable it.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Web tools timeout

Open a cli to your switch and issue timeout 0 to disable the sessie timeout.

Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎09-04-2007

Re: Web tools timeout

This appears to be a 2 hours timeout with Web Tools.  At the CLI the idle timeout is 10 minutes. That CLI idle timeout is related to the same timeout I'm experiencing with Web Tools?  I'm working on a migration project and I need this window up until I'm finished.

Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎09-04-2007

Re: Web tools timeout

That timeout command at the CLI had no effect on Web Tools.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Web tools timeout

Hi, my mistake

If noticed you've found a another thread but are having difficulties getting the setting.

try configure | grep webtools.session.ttl to get it.

to set it I only know of one option which is disruptive to my knowledge.

-create a file with only the webtools.session.ttl directive and desired time in it.

-do a configdownload of that file

done

Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎09-04-2007

Re: Web tools timeout

I issued a grep against "ttl" because I didn't have your reply in front of me and it didn't return anything right away.

I issued a 'configure' and hit ENTER until the Web Tools menu showed, The "Login Session Timeout" value was there for changing.

I thank you for the help. Searching for "timeout" in the PDFs didn't yield this at all. I'll have to go back to them and research them.

Thanks again!

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: Web tools timeout

I think there is an easy way to do it.

run configure command and change the setting in the webtools section.

Web Tools    -->  Login Session Timeout (in seconds)   Range: 60 to 432000    Default is 7200.

I hope this helps.

Andreas

Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎09-04-2007

Re: Web tools timeout

I did use the CLI to change the setting, thanks.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook