Management Software

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-13-2004

Problem using webtools

All,

having an issue using webtools. the basics:

48000 running v6.2.0g

ubuntu desktop at 9.04 running:

java version "1.6.0_0"

OpenJDK Runtime Environment (IcedTea6 1.4.1) (6b14-1.4.1-0ubuntu11)
OpenJDK Server VM (build 14.0-b08, mixed mode)

and


Firefox 3.0.14

when opening a connection to the switch's secure/unsecure web interface i see a "Downloads" popup. within that it looks like it's getting "switchExplorer_installed.html" from the director, but the page i see is blank within the browser.

also, if i try the same thing on a windows XP box, firefox will continual try and fetch "switchExplorer.html", as well as open a tab to sun.com (something to do with java i presume). if i try to use IE, it crashes loading the same page.

anyone have an idea what could be causing this, or a possible solution?

thanks

Contributor
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎09-14-2009

Re: Problem using webtools

Two thing you may want to try.....

In the java control panel, try deleting all the temporary files and then see if it works..

or

You may want to restart the webserver, see the thread titled "Chassis not ready for management now, please try after some time"

Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-13-2004

Re: Problem using webtools

doesn't seem to make a difference in either case. getting the same behavior.

Contributor
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎09-14-2009

Re: Problem using webtools

I am assuming that you are going to the chassis name or IP of the chassis...ie http://<chassisname> or http://10.77.77.77.

Do you get the same result if you go to the IP of the active cp?

Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-13-2004

Re: Problem using webtools

had been trying the chasis name, https://<switch name>

get the same results if i go to cp0

get the "Status: 503 Chasis not ready...." message referenced above. if i got to cp1

don't know which is the actual active one at the moment. i'll have to check that out in the morning.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,029
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Problem using webtools

If the behavior is caused by "Chassis is not ready for management now. Please try after some time." stop first the HTTP and HTTPS and restart now.

you need to restart whit the command "hareboot" after stop and restart http and https services.

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-13-2004

Re: Problem using webtools

cp0 is the active cp. and apparently the one i'm talking to if i use the chasis name to connect. in other words, the in active cp is giving me the chasis not ready message.

Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-13-2004

Re: Problem using webtools

did the daemon restart, even tried to explicitly stop and start it, but get the same results. including the hareboot doesn't help either.

Contributor
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎09-14-2009

Re: Problem using webtools

I have to ask if you have a http/https pre-authorization server/service running on the network....I'll  assume no...

I had a similar problem once, and changing the IP's on the director to ones I had not used before seemed to fix the problem. I can't explain why that worked though...

Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-13-2004

Re: Problem using webtools

thanks for all the replies, i have figured this one out.

i removed all openjdk packages from this ubuntu host and am able to bring up webtools now.

your responses helped me to decide it had nothing to do with the switch, and that the source of the issue was more likely on the management host.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook