Management Software

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-07-2010

DCFM - Reservation Ports

Hi All,

I need a procedure to reservation ports.

My colleagues should be able to reserve the portss for their projects.

Any Ideas?

Thanks

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: DCFM - Reservation Ports

Within DCFM/BNA

Portname a port like "reserved project X"

Place reserved port in a dedicated VF per collegue or project?

Place reserved port in a dedicated AD per collegue or project?

Without DCFM/BNA

Use Excel or mail?

Perhaps an CMDB to couple reserved switchports with servers?

Your options are almost limitless if your willing to look beyond DCFM/BNA

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-07-2010

Re: DCFM - Reservation Ports

Hi,

thanks  for your answer.
I only need this

Portname a port like "reserved project X"

But I have 2 Brocade DCX and I would to reserve the same ports on both switches (slot/port). I tried to edit the properties (name) and It works, but  it is hard to find the  same ports.

Thank again

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: DCFM - Reservation Ports

If port where randomly being provisioned I can imagine finding matching ports can be challenging.

When permited you could map both DCX's and rearrange the ports to your liking.

Beware of D,P zoning if you're goning ahead with this.

And please mark or rate the thread if the answer is to your liking, someone else could benefit from it aswell

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-07-2010

Re: DCFM - Reservation Ports

I think  the problem is a view that allows me to have a general view of situation (No_Light Link): ; Making the change of properties --> change name with: "project x". So  the next project will  not use that port and  we can also do an Capacity Planning.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: DCFM - Reservation Ports

No light status can gibe you an indication but isn't a good measuring tool.

Server could be shutdown due to maintenance.

Or an HBA/Cable has failed.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-07-2010

Re: DCFM - Reservation Ports

Last  question, I swear :-)

I can create a view with:
slot / port / zoning (so I'm sure that there is a configuration) ?

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: DCFM - Reservation Ports

I usually use CLI for this kind of work as its faster than a GUI,the command to use is cfgactvshow which shows the current running config.

Within DCFM/BNA it might be possible but how is not known to me.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook