Management Software

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-17-2016

Re: Configuration of the brocade SMI agent

dont know if I'm doing something wrong here but when I click on the links on the SMIA config tool > home tab, nothing happens.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,986
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Configuration of the brocade SMI agent

@African bank EAM

 

before we continued, post all this info:

 

Exact please!!

 

Windows OS Version

Java version

Brocade Switch Type/Model

exact Switch FOS Release

 

screen shot from error you get when try to launch SMI

 

thanks.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-17-2016

Re: Configuration of the brocade SMI agent

Hi

 

Windows OS - 2012 R2 standard

java 6 update 37

java 7 update 51

Brocade DCX - os version 6.4.3.c

 

so I can successfully launch the network advisor server management console > successfuly launch the "configure SMI agent" tool but when I click on any of the links on the "home tab" , nothing happens.

screenshot of the links on the SMIA config tool is attached

External Moderator
Posts: 4,986
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Configuration of the brocade SMI agent

[ Edited ]

you have a mismatch java config.

 

java 1.7.0_51 shold work but BNA 12.4.4 required java 1.7.0_88

 

I assume the SMi start with the Old java 6 and for this reason you cannot lauch the configurator.

 

in order to makig it work, correct you shold uninstall the Old java 6

 

BTW. FOS 6.4.x is end EOA, I would suggest to upgrade to higher FOS release 7.x

 

just a stupid question:

 

are you sure the switch is DCX Model ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-17-2016

Re: Configuration of the brocade SMI agent

I'm on it

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-17-2016

Re: Configuration of the brocade SMI agent

this is frustrating. I installed the SMi agent on a server running java 8 update 101 and it also dont work. at least this time it tried to open java before it crashed. I'm gonna need to download the correct version of java and then test again. unfortunately I'm leaving the office now so i will pick this up again tomorrow. Thanks for your assistance mate. will provide feedback tomorrow after my testing

External Moderator
Posts: 4,986
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Configuration of the brocade SMI agent

Sir,

 

I don't say to install java 1.8.0_101 this java Version is not supported for BNA 12.4.4

 

you can get the correct java version when you point into a browser

http://localhost or server Ip Address where BNA is installed.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-17-2016

Re: Configuration of the brocade SMI agent

Hi Antonio

 

apologies for the late feedback, been away a few days.

I've managed to get it working using java 1.8.0 as I couldnt find the correct version on the oracle website. it only went up to 1.8.0.

Anyway, the java version works.

 

and I've managed to get the switches monitored from foglight using this SMI agent, few errors here and there but its pulling stats through.

Thanks so much for your assistance, you've really helped me to get this solution up and running.

 

Some bad news though, I now have to reinstall the SMI agents on production servers so i have to redo everything.

At least now I know the procedure so hopefully I dont need to bother you anymore.

 

Thanks mate

 

Brad

 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,986
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Configuration of the brocade SMI agent

Hi Brad,

 

-->>....so hopefully I dont need to bother you anymore.

 

you are welcome at any time.

TechHelp24
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-07-2017

Re: Configuration of the brocade SMI agent

Hi, Hoping you can help with the same issue. I am running BNA 14.0.3 on a Win 2012 R2 VM, with the same issues as described. ie when I select one of the options on the home tab it does nothing. I looked up the supported version of JRE, uninstalled the one and had and installed the recommended version (1.8u74). After that I can click on one of the choices the java popup comes up and says my version is out of date....if I ignore that it fails to start the application. If I do the update and go to .144 as it suggests I get the same issue. When I delete the old version (.74), it goes back to doing nothing.

 

Please help, thanks

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Download FREE NVMe eBook