Management Software

Reply
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

BNA & Units

Hello,

I have been playing with BNA a little but something bothers me.

Is it possible to change the units BNA uses for its reports ? For instance, can I have Total MBytes (or greater) instead of Bytes ?

I have been looking around everywhere, can't find that.

Thanks.

Best regards.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: BNA & Units

Hello,

Has anyone ever faced this issue ?

Thank you.

Best regards.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎09-07-2010

Re: BNA & Units

Currently there isn't a way to change the units in BNA . If reports from BNA are used then they should take care of this conversion automatically .

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: BNA & Units

Hello,

Sorry... Doesn't work... Units don't concert automatically, they remain the same.

Any other hints ?

Best regards.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎09-07-2010

Re: BNA & Units

Doesnt look like its a bug i just checked the Release Notes . Is there a way i can get a screen shot of the report and i will see what i can do .

thanks,

-Annie.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: BNA & Units

Hello,

There is a case open with the support for this (case #1143552).

Because the reports contains sensitive information, can you PM your contact details and I will send an example of reports ?

Thank you for your comprehension.

Regards.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎09-07-2010

Re: BNA & Units

Hi ,

Just wanted to followup and see if you got any feedback from the support team and what was the outcome ?

Please do let us know .

Thanks,

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: BNA & Units

Hello,

Here is support team first feedback :

"I have been checking but do not believe this value can be changed.

As i am unable to verify I will escalate the case, hopefully this will confirm whether this can be changed or not."

I will let you know if they find something else.

Best regards.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: BNA & Units

Hello,

Support team just confirmed there is no way to do this :-/

Too bad...

Y.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook