Mainframe & FICON

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-01-2009

Does Brocade 3900 support FICON?

Dear all,

I have a Brocade 5100 and a Brocade 3900.

They need to connect IBM mainframe host and tape driver via FICON.

I have checked 5100 Spec which can support FICON,but cannot find any document about 3900 to make sure if it supports FICON.

Does 3900 support FICON and how to setup it which cascades with Brocade 5100?

Best Regards,

Jason Chang

External Moderator
Posts: 4,988
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Does Brocade 3900 support FICON?

Please post at next time such question about FICON in appropriate FORUM

Thank you.

http://community.brocade.com/community/forums/products_and_solutions/mainframe_solutions

To you question, see table below.

Product Support Cross Reference

IBM Model​

2005-H08​

2005-H16​

2109- F32​

2109-M12​

2109-M14​

2109-M48​

2005-B16​

2005-B32​

2005-B64​

2005-B5K​

2005-R18​

Brocade Model​

3250​

3850​

3900​

12000​

24000​

48000​

200E​

4100​

4900​

5000​

7500​

v5.3.x ​

X​

X​

X​

X​

X​

X​

X​

X​

X​

X​

v5.2.x ​

X​

X​

X​

X​

X​

X​

X​

X​

  1. 5.2.1x​

X​

v5.1.x​

X​

X​

X​

X​

X​

X​

X​

X​

X​

v5.0.x​

X​

X​

X​

X​

X​

X​

X​

X​

Release v5.3.2c

Release v5.3.2b
Release v5.3.2a
Release v5.3.2
Release v5.3.1b
Release v5.3.1a
Release v5.3.1
Release v5.3.0e
Release v5.3.0d
Release v5.3.0c
Release v5.3.0a

Release v5.2.3
Release v5.2.2a
Release v5.2.2

Release v5.1.1b
Release v5.1.0d
Release v5.0.5f

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-01-2009

Re: Does Brocade 3900 support FICON?

Dear Antonio,

Thanks a lot for your help.

Highlighted
External Moderator
Posts: 4,988
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Does Brocade 3900 support FICON?

Jason,

if you are satisfied, please mark as answered.

thank you.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Download FREE NVMe eBook