Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-24-2007

zoneshow errors from 12k

hi,

External Moderator
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: zoneshow errors from 12k

Hi scisunix,Wich exactely FabOS release is current Loaded ?

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-24-2007

Re: zoneshow errors from 12k

hi techhelp,our vendor sold us this solution that the blades and CP's are 4GB. we have partitioned the switch into 2 logical switches, and we are running 4GB blades on slots 1-4 and 2GB blades on slots 7-10.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: zoneshow errors from 12k

Hi scisunix,

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: zoneshow errors from 12k

BTW: --->>> our vendor sold us this solution that.... "and CP's are 4GB"24000 CP's are Native 2GB CP, 24K CP Support the FC4-16 Blade but is not Native 4GB CP.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-24-2007

Re: zoneshow errors from 12k

Hi again,--


<BR><BR>Option 1: One 128-port switch (Blade ID 4 on slots 1-4, 7-10) <BR>Option 2: Two 64-port switches (Blade ID 4 on slots 1-4, 7-10) <BR>Option 3: Two 64-port switches (Blade ID 4 on slots 1-4, ID 2 on slots 7-10) <BR>Option 4: Two 64-port switches (Blade ID 2 on slots 1-4, ID 4 on slots 7-10) <BR><BR>switch:admin&gt; slotshow<BR><BR>Slot Blade Type ID Status <BR>--


Thankx again.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: zoneshow errors from 12k

Hi scisunix,I am me Very Sure!

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: zoneshow errors from 12k

I am a little confused, you Spoken by the message Posted Tue July 24 2007 09:52 PM-&gt;&gt;&gt; and we are running 4GB blades on slots 1-4 and 2GB blades on slots 7-10.<BR><BR>By the Message Posted Tue July 24 2007 11:50 PM , the result you pos here from slotshow, shows only FC-16 also Blade ID2 and FC2-16 also Blade ID 4.<BR><BR>AGAIN! FC2-16 are 2GB Blade and not 4GB Blade.<BR><BR>4GB 16 Port Blade have the ID 17<BR><BR>switch:admin&gt; slotshow<BR><BR>Slot Blade Type ID Status <BR>--


in this case, you can Configure the switch by ChassisConfig Mode 3 or 4, But this NOT SUPPORT 4GB.

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: zoneshow errors from 12k

Hi scisunix,just curiously, any NEW about you ( 4GB ? )Upgrade Equipment ?

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-24-2007

Re: zoneshow errors from 12k

hi techhelp,thankx for your help.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Download FREE NVMe eBook