Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-16-2011

truncking

Hello,

 

I will create a trunck  between 2 of my 6510 Brocade switches.

I will :

  1. enable truncking license on my 2 switches
  2. enable trunck on 2 ports (one ISL is connected today on port 23, I will ad new one on port 22) on each switches :    portcfgtrunkport 22, 1    portcfgtrunkport 23, 1

Nothing else to do ?

 

Is this disruptive ?

 

Best regards,

 

Guy

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎05-26-2009

Re: truncking

Hi!

The manual says for portcfgtrunkport:

 

When the command is executed to update the trunking configu-
ration, the port to which the configuration applies is dis-
abled and subsequently re-enabled with the new trunking con-
figuration. Traffic through the ports may be temporarily
disrupted.

 

Further requirements to form a trunk include:

- same speed

- approx same length (400m difference maximum, but better below 30m to avoid performance degradation)

- no config that prevents it from being E_port

(from manual entry about trunkdebug)

 

Cheers seb

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-16-2011

Re: truncking

Hi Seb,

 

I see on other switches that by default all ports are flagged as trunck.

If it's the case on my customer site, what I need to do before installing trunck license, is to unflag all the ports as trunck; right ?


Brocade_105_5:admin> portcfgtrunkport 22 1
Trunking license required.
Brocade_105_5:admin> portcfgshow
Ports of Slot 0    0  1  2  3    4  5  6  7    8  9 10 11   12 13 14 15
-----------------+--+--+--+--+----+--+--+--+----+--+--+--+----+--+--+--
Speed             AN AN AN AN   AN AN AN AN   AN AN AN AN   AN AN AN AN
Fill Word          0  0  0  0    0  0  0  0    0  0  0  0    0  0  0  0
AL_PA Offset 13   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
Trunk Port        ON ON ON ON   ON ON ON ON   ON ON ON ON   ON ON ON ON
Long Distance     .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
VC Link Init      .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
Locked L_Port     .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
Locked G_Port     .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
Disabled E_Port   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
ISL R_RDY Mode    .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
RSCN Suppressed   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
Persistent Disable.. .. ON ..   .. ON .. ON   ON ON ON ..   ON ON ON ON
NPIV capability   ON ON ON ON   ON ON ON ON   .. ON ON ON   ON ON ON ON
QOS E_Port        .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
Fport Buffers     .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
Port Auto Disable .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..

Ports of Slot 0   16 17 18 19   20 21 22 23
-----------------+--+--+--+--+----+--+--+--
Speed             AN AN AN AN   AN AN AN AN
Fill Word          0  0  0  0    0  0  0  0
AL_PA Offset 13   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
Trunk Port        ON ON ON ON   ON ON .. ON
Long Distance     .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. LE
VC Link Init      .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ON
Locked L_Port     .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
Locked G_Port     .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
Disabled E_Port   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
ISL R_RDY Mode    .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
RSCN Suppressed   .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
Persistent DisableON .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
NPIV capability   ON ON ON ON   ON ON ON ON
QOS E_Port        .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
Fport Buffers     .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..
Port Auto Disable .. .. .. ..   .. .. .. ..

                  where AE:QoSAutoEnable, AN:AutoNegotiate, ..:OFF, NA:NotApplicable, ??:INVALID,

 

Regards,

Guy

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎05-26-2009

Re: truncking

No, leave it as it is. Just install the license.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-16-2011

Re: truncking

So it's automatically do trunking on E port (even if all ports are tagged trunk)

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎05-26-2009

Re: truncking

The trunking attribute is set to ON when the switch comes from manufacturing for all ports. However, it will only form an ISL trunk if all requirements are fulfilled like:

- E_port

- same speed

- same config (e.g. longdistance)

- same trunk group

- trunking license installed

- length difference in proper range

...

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-16-2011

Re: truncking

OK, but when I have 3 switchs SW1,SW2,SW3 and E ports between SW1 and SW2 and between SW2 and SW3.

I will add new ISL between SW2 and SW3 (disaster computer room), how it will know to do truncking only ont the E ports between SW2 and SW3 (and not on E ports between SW2 and SW1). It's aware of the destination ? or it see there is no license on SW1 ?

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎05-26-2009

Re: truncking

When you don't touch the ISLs between SW1 and SW2, they won't change their status. In addition if one of the two switches an ISL connects doesn't have the trunking license, there won't be a trunk between those both switches. Both of them have to have the trunking license.

Having no trunking license on SW1 will not interfere with the trunking between SW2 and SW3.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Download FREE NVMe eBook