Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-14-2010

switchrole changed from principle to subordinate

Can anyone tell me how to change the switchrole

I have one brocade 3800 and two cascaded Blade Centre switch module in fabric.

I booted up 3800 and switchrole changed from principle to subordinate

Is there is any impact on attached server or configuration ?

How can i change it back to principle in running production?

Regards

Vishal

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-08-2008

Re: switchrole changed from principle to subordinate

Hello Vishal,

I think you cannot change it back to principle in running production environment.

Because you need to do a disruptive "Fabric Rebuild" to apply the change.

set your core switch to be fabricprincipal

     fabricprincipal 1

set your edge switchs not to be fabricprincipal

     fabricprincipal 0

Then force a fabricrebuild on the core switch, WARNING THIS IS THE DISRUPTIVE ACTION !!

     fabricprincipal -f 1

Normally you should specify the role of each switch during install to avoid a fabricrebuild during production

Bye

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-14-2010

Re: switchrole changed from principle to subordinate

Thanks Alknet for reply,

You mean to say .. it is not advisable to change the switch role online.

Can you please let me know if i take the downtime and run given commands on core and edge switch, does it  impact the other configurtaion ?

Do i need to reconfigure all zones again  ?

Regards

Vishal

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-08-2008

Re: switchrole changed from principle to subordinate

You're welcome :-)

No it's not recommended to force a fabric rebuild in production, this will cause I/O disruption, as no frame will be routed during rebuild.

Knowing this, now you may want to take the risk if servers and storage can handle this disruption, if you have a dual fabric attached servers and storage.

May be you can manage a downtime with admins/customers

No impact on the zoning except the trafic halted during FSPF routes computation

Bye

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-14-2010

Re: switchrole changed from principle to subordinate

Thanks a ton alknet,

I would perform this activity during the downtime of all SAN attached servers so there would not be any I/O on SFPs.

Though i have a redundancy on second switch hence there would not be any impact either.

Thanks and Regards

Vishal

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: switchrole changed from principle to subordinate

Hi Vishal,

I think the big question why do you want to change the 3800 back to be the principal.

The 3800 is quite old. Are the BC switches newer than the 3800?

Try to define the principal on the newest switch model with the most powerful processors.

Regards,

Andreas

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-14-2010

Re: switchrole changed from principle to subordinate

Dear Andreas,

Sorry my mistake ... The model of Switch is 2005_B5K brocade from IBM.

and others BC brocade4Gb

Can we go ahead with B5K

Regards

Vishal

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-14-2010

Re: switchrole changed from principle to subordinate

Dear Anklet,

Thanks you so much.

It worked very well and i follow your steps given and all went well  :-)

Thanks alot once again.

Regards

Vishal

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook