Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎06-09-2012

switch domaid ID unconfirmed

Am trying to change the switch domain id from 97 to 1, after switchdisable & configuring the domain id to 1 , Switchenable..I see the following in domain ID

Switch:admin> switchshow

switchName:     Switch

switchType:     32.0

switchState:    Online

switchMode:     Native

switchRole:     Principal

switchDomain:   97 (unconfirmed)

switchId:       fffc01

switchWwn:      10:00:00:05:1e:04:25:17

zoning:         ON (zone_config_win_2003)

switchBeacon:   OFF

  0   0   idN4   In_Sync      Disabled (Switch not ready for F or L ports)
  1   1   idN4   No_Light
  2   2   idN4   No_Sync      Disabled (Switch not ready for F or L ports)
  3   3   idN4   No_Light
  4   4   idN4   No_Light
  5   5   idN4   No_Light
  6   6   idN4   No_Sync      Disabled (Switch not ready for F or L ports)
  7   7   idN4   No_Sync      Disabled (Switch not ready for F or L ports)
  8   8   idN4   No_Light

Any similar experiences??? Please help me how do i fix this without reboot.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: switch domaid ID unconfirmed

first, keep in mind, after change the Domain ID, you must re-configure all the zoning.

about unconfirmed issue, save the config, and try first to set the config to disable "cfgdisable config_name"

then try again to change the DID

let me know

TechHelp24
Valued Contributor
Posts: 555
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: switch domaid ID unconfirmed

do you use insistent domain id?
note that "switchId: fffc01" means that domain id is somehow set to 1 in fact.

i hope you don't have domain id 1 in the rest of the fabric? fabricshow from any of the neighbor switches would be nice to see.

i see that switchrole is "principal" - is that because of segmentation?
wait - do you have other switches in the fabric at all???

Valued Contributor
Posts: 555
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: switch domaid ID unconfirmed

> after change the Domain ID, you must re-configure all the zoning

even if all the zoning is setup based on wwns?

Valued Contributor
Posts: 555
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: switch domaid ID unconfirmed

switchType: 32.0 - seems like 4100... note that it is "end of ..." since some time ago...

Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎06-09-2012

Re: switch domaid ID unconfirmed

I disabled the config before I change the doman ID, and it did work and fixed, Thanks

No I havent used any IDID & I dont have any other switches in the fabric.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook