Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-13-2012

port license help

Hello all,

I am new to brocade switches. I have a simple question. How do I display which ports are licensed on my switch? Command line please.

I want the command that will show me something similar to the web version.

See attachment and highlighted area.

Thanks,

OM

External Moderator
Posts: 5,046
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: port license help

the simple "switchshow" command, show the switch and all the Port.

the Output show all enabled Online/Offline and disabled Port.

with "licenseshow" can you verify the installaed license.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-13-2012

Re: port license help

Thanks for the response.

I know about these two commands. The problem is "switchshow" doesn't indicate which ports are licensed (looking for a field in the output that has the title licensed and idenifites each port like my attachment) and "licenseshow" give me a license, but that doesn't tell me much on what is licensed.

admin> switchshow

Area Port Media Speed State

==============================

  0   0   id    N4   Online    E-Port

  1   1   id    N2   Online    F-Port 

  2   2   id    N2   Online    F-Port 

...

admin> licenseshow
@!#!@#!@!#@#!@#:
    Web license
!#!@#!@#!@#!@#!@:
    Zoning license
!#!@#!#!@#!@#!@#!:
    Fabric license
!#@!#!@#!@#!#!#!@#:
    Fabric Watch license
!#!@#!#!@#!@#!@#!#!:
    Ports on Demand license - additional 8 port upgrade
    Ports on Demand license - additional 8 port upgrade

Maybe I need to ask my question differently. How do I know if the port is "not licensed" is there some indication?

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: port license help

for not licensed port switchshow should report something like that :

24  24   531f00   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled (Persistent)

hope this helps

Kind regards;

--

david

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-13-2012

Re: port license help

Thanks dmercier that is exactly what I wanted to know.

OM.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-05-2012

Re: port license help

licenseport --show

show which ports are licensed and how many licenses

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-13-2012

Re: port license help

Hi Andrey,

F.Y.I. My question was answered, but I tried your command anyway and this is what I got.

licensePort --show

licensePort failed : this command is not supported on this product.

Thanks,

Tony

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-05-2012

Re: port license help

Perhaps this command is applicable to certain switches

In my case:

licenseport --show

  20 ports are available in this switch

   No POD licenses are installed

     Dynamic POD method is in use

  10 port assignments are provisioned for use in this switch:

        10 port assignments are provisioned by the base switch license

      *  5 port assignments are added if the first POD license is installed

      *  5 more assignments are added if the second POD license is installed

  10 ports are assigned to installed licenses:

        10 ports are assigned to the base switch license

  Ports assigned to the base switch license:

     0, 1, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

  Ports assigned to the first POD license:

     None

  Ports assigned to the second POD license:

     None

  Ports not assigned to a license:

     2, 5, 6, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19

   0 license reservations are still available for use by unassigned ports

My brocade model is 5470, it in the bladecenter H

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-13-2012

Re: port license help

Hi Andrey,

Thanks for the command. I will keep it in mind in case we purchase a switch in which I am able to use it.

Tony

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook