Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

loopback test in a Brocade

Hi,

Does anyone has a procedure or guideline about how to perform a loopback test in a Brocade FC switch?

I have been reading the manuals and have seen commands such as spinfab, portloobacktest, but it is not very clear to me how they work...

I would like to generate traffic in a port, put a loopback plug in the other end of the fibre and see it errors are generated. Connecting a plug I have been able to test the link, but without traffic...

Is there a way to set an ISL port in 'loopback mode' and make some testing from the remote switch?

Any suggestion is highly appreciated,

Felipon

Regular Contributor
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎01-08-2011

Re: loopback test in a Brocade

Hi, in FOS 7 and 16Gbps ports have the D-Port that you can use to test an ISL between two switches.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: loopback test in a Brocade

Hi Guldmyr,

I have read about that feature in FOS 7, but my switchs are running FOS 6.4.2a.

Thanks

Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎10-26-2010

Re: loopback test in a Brocade

For testing ISL links, I'd recommend spinfab.  It is made to test ISLs.  Here is a quick example testing E_Port 11:

bro:admin> spinfab -ports 11
Running spinfab ..............
spinfab: Completed 11 megs, status:  passed.
port 11 test status: 0x00000000 --  passed.
Test Complete: spinfab Pass 10 of 10
Duration 0 hr, 0 min & 32 sec (0:0:32:721).
passed.

porttest could also be used, even while the E_Port is still up.  Another example on the same port (then monitoring with 'porttestshow'):

bro:admin> porttest -ports 11

bro:admin> porttestshow -ports 11

Port 11 : UNKNOWN

PortType: E PORT                   PortState: TESTING

PortInternalState: TX                      PortTypeToTest: ALL_PORTS

Pattern: 0xb            Seed: 0xaa           UserDelay: 10

TotalIteration: 20                 CurrentIteration: 3

TotalFail: 0                       ConsecutiveFail: 0

StartTime: Wed Mar 21 21:43:04 2012

StopTime:  NONE

Timeout: 0                         ErrorCode: 0

bro:admin> porttestshow -ports 11
Port 11 : PASS
PortType: E PORT                   PortState: TEST DONE
PortInternalState: INIT                    PortTypeToTest: NO_TEST
Pattern: 0xb            Seed: 0xaa           UserDelay: 10
TotalIteration: 20                 CurrentIteration: 20
TotalFail: 0                       ConsecutiveFail: 0
StartTime: Wed Mar 21 21:43:04 2012
StopTime:  Wed Mar 21 21:43:31 2012
Timeout: 0                         ErrorCode: 0

You could run the same porttest on a port with a loopback plug connected as well:

bro:admin> porttest -ports 8
bro:admin> porttestshow -ports 8
Port 8 : PASS
PortType: LOOPBACK PORT            PortState: TEST DONE
PortInternalState: INIT                    PortTypeToTest: NO_TEST
Pattern: 0xb            Seed: 0xaa           UserDelay: 10
TotalIteration: 20                 CurrentIteration: 20
TotalFail: 0                       ConsecutiveFail: 0
StartTime: Wed Mar 21 21:44:13 2012
StopTime:  Wed Mar 21 21:44:20 2012
Timeout: 0                         ErrorCode: 0
Valued Contributor
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: loopback test in a Brocade

Thank you Jaymike3,

I think that that will do.

Rgds

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook