Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎12-08-2011

how to start zoning in servers

I got a VA-40FC.

I got 3 esx servers, each with dual port br 825s plugged into the switch.

so now how do I zone this in?

Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎11-06-2008

Re: how to start zoning in servers

Tony,

Please see attached .pdf

as an example. This document will show you step-by-step how to setup the switch and then create zoning using the Brocade switch's webtools along with the EZSwitchSetup CD (This CD should come with your Brocade switch).

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: how to start zoning in servers

HI,

use on the CLI the command "nszonemember www_of_the_server".

I hope this helps,

Andreas

Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎12-08-2011

Re: how to start zoning in servers

do i need or is it necessary to create individual aliases for each wwn device?

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: how to start zoning in servers

tonywong wrote:

do i need or is it necessary to create individual aliases for each wwn device?

No its not needed or necessary.

You can just as easily do a zonecreate {zonename},"wwpn1;wwpn2"

Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎12-08-2011

Re: how to start zoning in servers

what should be in the zone tab? just the wwns?

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: how to start zoning in servers

The zonetab contains two colums.

The one on the left (member selection list) contains:

  • defined aliasses
  • local ports of the switch you're working on
  • all online wwn's

The one on the right contains (zone members) contains the mebers of the zone selected in the name dropbox

Its up to you to decide how members are added to zones, bu most common practice it to add the wwpn's.

Wheter you add the wwpn's using an alias or not is again up to you.

Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎12-08-2011

Re: how to start zoning in servers

I have 4 fc ports connected to a netapp. So in zones,

I will put all my esx servers wwns and all the wwns of the netapp hbas?

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: how to start zoning in servers

Yes you could do that

Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎12-08-2011

Re: how to start zoning in servers

do i need to create a zone for every hba and every pirmary and secondary SP?

meaning for a server with 2 hbas, do i need to create

hba1, sp1

hba1, sp2

hba2, sp1

hba2, sp2

or should i go

hba1, sp1, sp2

hba2, sp1, sp2

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook