Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

how to implement ISL

Hello All ,

We are using DS 5100B and the ports are almost fully utilized.we have another switch (brocade 300E) with us

and we need to extend the fabric by implementing ISL

can any one help us with the steps?

Thanks.....

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: how to implement ISL

if all ports are configure as default it is very easy.

1) make sure that the 300 E has no zoning inplace and all ports are disabled.

2) make sure both switches has an unique domain ID. Make sure that the fabric ops parameter are the same.

3) connect both switch with one or more cables and enable the ports. This will cause an fabric build which will cause IO stop within the fabric. Do this in a low traffic point of time if possible.

4) hope that all went fine.

It is a good if both switches are running the same FOS code level.

This covers not all aspects of the process but have a look in this forum and you will find some more threads with the same scope and useful information.

Regards,

Andreas

Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: how to implement ISL

when we connect two cables..do we need to enable port trunking license?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,027
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: how to implement ISL

Trunking License is not mandatory, however Fabric License.

If you want to form TWO or more ISL Port, Brocade FOS support Native DPS = Dynamic Path Selection.


TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: how to implement ISL

Would like to know what is the best topology we can follow.we are left with 8 free ports in our core switch and we have 2 brocade300E switches.To get more ports,shall we connect the two 300E directly to the core switch?I mean two cables to each switch and the enabling the trunk license.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎05-11-2011

Re: how to implement ISL

Hi Raju,

if you want to connect each B300E with only one port to your Backbone, then you do not need the trunking License.

If you want to connect each B300E with two or more Ports to your Backbone and you want to use trunking then you have to have the Tunking License on each Switch (both B300E and Backbone).

I would prefer to install the trunking License before connection the new switches.

The Ports must be on the same PortGroup per Switch to build a trunk.

Another way to get more Ports is to connect both B300E in AG-Mode. Did you think about this possibility?

Regards Ralf


Kind Regards
Ralf
Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: how to implement ISL

Thank you sir.We are new to ISL.Can we get some information regarding AG-Mode?which one is the best practice?ISL with trunking or AG-Mode?

Regular Contributor
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎05-11-2011

Re: how to implement ISL

Hi Raju,

there is no best practice, it depends what your requirements are.

With ISL you simply increase your fabric with additional FC-switches.

Access-Gateways (AG) is designed to connect plenty of servers with minimal impact to the existing fabric.

The focus from an AG is connectivity and not bandwidth. Bandwidth is shared.

You are writing that you need more ports. So if this is the only thing you need i would prefer AG-Mode because you save all licenses.

Regards Ralf

Kind Regards
Ralf
Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: how to implement ISL

Sharing the bandwidth will affect the performance. May be we will go with ISL only..thanks again.

Lee
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-22-2011

Re: how to implement ISL

Point to noted : ISL will not share the bandwidth...To share the bandwidth you need to do trunking.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook