Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-17-2011

how to get all f-ports of gateway through SMIS browser?

I am working on Brocade 200e switch(access gateway). I want to get all the F-ports of gateway through SMIS browser. Could you please guide me for getting all F-ports in the browser?
The SMIS browser that I am using is Ultimate CIM.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: how to get all f-ports of gateway through SMIS browser?

--->>>....is Ultimate CIM.

not work.

I developed at the moment a Applications to put san config into a external DB, and have tested at several time Ultimate CIM, w/o success.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-17-2011

Re: how to get all f-ports of gateway through SMIS browser?

We want to discover F ports of Brocade Access Gateway, we are able to discover Gateway as a Brocade_Platform instance.

Even the SMIS agent developers guide doesnt mention anything about  F ports.

Any help on getting Fports through SMI-s would be helpful.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: how to get all f-ports of gateway through SMIS browser?

That will not work.

When a switch is in AG mode some features are disabled, SMI-S being one of them.

If possible you could try to poll via SNMP.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-17-2011

Re: how to get all f-ports of gateway through SMIS browser?

yaa ,but I have made following changes in normal setup:-

     I have added agent on which SMIS is installed and is pointing to edge switch.

     From edge switch we are getting access gateway as Brocade_Platform in Ultimate CIM.

Now I have to get F ports in SMIS browser and only by using SMIS not by polling via SNMP.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: how to get all f-ports of gateway through SMIS browser?

Ok I wish you the best in making that happen, i don't think its going to work.

Are you getting more info other then Brocade__Platform Access Gateway?

The reason why I don't think is because http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/data_sheets/product_data_sheets/AccessGateway_200E_DS_01.pdf (usage notes on the bottom)  tells me it won't work as does the course ware.

But it would be interessting if you can make it work anyway...please report back when you succeed.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-17-2011

Re: how to get all f-ports of gateway through SMIS browser?

After traversing from Brocade_Platform to Brocade_NodeFCPort, I am getting N ports of gateway.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 177
Registered: ‎02-14-2011

Re: how to get all f-ports of gateway through SMIS browser?

Hi Rohit,

Hope all is well! I wanted to follow up and see if you were able to get your issue resolved. Please keep us updated.

Thanks!

Cheers,

Grace Chang

Global Community Moderator

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.