Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

how to get Unit's Unique ID

Hello All,

Greetings.....

could you please help me to find the Unit's Unique ID of my brocade200 E box?

Thanks..............

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: how to get Unit's Unique ID

If its the wwn you want run switchshow and look for the switchWwn: section in the top of your output.

Alternativly you could run wwn just to get the switch world wide name.

Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: how to get Unit's Unique ID

can I use WWn : to do the  IP/ADP License Generation?

Unit Information
Unique ID Type*
Unit's Unique ID*
Transaction Key*
Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: how to get Unit's Unique ID

I do not know.

Doesn't the page explain what you should enter as ID, what are your other option's?

Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: how to get Unit's Unique ID

can you check what are the options you are getting in License Management>brocade IP/ADP >license generation with transction key?

I am getting units ID type and units unique ID.I am not sure what to be entered in these fields...

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: how to get Unit's Unique ID

Sorry but I can not.

Why don't you contact brocade support.

You've bought a licence (I guess) and nee assistance in generating your key.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook