Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-09-2016

how to enable new ports on san switch

Hi

I have a 8/24 P/N:AM868A SAN Switch, which upgraded with "HP 8/8 8/24 SAN switch 8-port Upgrade PN: T5518A" for the second time.

 

but ports 16 to 23 are still disabled and when i type

CentralSAN:admin> portenable 16-23
Port 16: Port enable failed because of no license
Port 17: Port enable failed because of no license
Port 18: Port enable failed because of no license
Port 19: Port enable failed because of no license
Port 20: Port enable failed because of no license
Port 21: Port enable failed because of no license
Port 22: Port enable failed because of no license
Port 23: Port enable failed because of no license

 

but I've already installed new license. I dont know what is wrong with it

here is my license informations:

 

CentralSAN:admin> licenseshow
R**************R:
    Fabric license
b***************fh:
    First Ports on Demand license - additional 8 port upgrade license
R**************cw:
    Enhanced Frame Redirection license
    First Ports on Demand license - additional 8 port upgrade license
3T9LYmmaW***********************gB7AAE:
    Enhanced Group Management license
MP4tG9RD***********************BJAZM:
    8 Gig FC license

 

 

PLEASE HELP I dont what to do Smiley Sad

 

 

 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: how to enable new ports on san switch

@s.khonsari

 

when nuew POD License is Installed, switch must be refreshed "switchdisable" and "switchenable"

 

NOTE: keep in mind, the command is disruptive.

 

BTW: is not necessary to spend a time to edited the License Key with Star, as the license are unique and associated to WWN.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-09-2016

Re: how to enable new ports on san switch

thanx antonio

what do u mean by say that it is "disruptive" ?

I have 2 san storage connected to this san switch, what could happen?

I'm going to have a  planned downtime for this fabric.

 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: how to enable new ports on san switch

when "switchdisable command" is issued, all port go Offline.

 

and this is disurptive, that mean all connectivity to the switch HOST/Storage - target / initiator - will be lost for short time.

 

is this a single or dual fabric ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-09-2016

Re: how to enable new ports on san switch

single!

one domain

connected to two hp MSA P2000

I am going to add third MSA 2040

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-09-2016

Re: how to enable new ports on san switch

I'm going to test "switchdisable" this afternoon and I'd mark that reply as an answer Smiley Happy

thanx for your help mate

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: how to enable new ports on san switch

->single!

 

is not a excellet solution :-)

 

->I'm going to test "switchdisable" 

 

in such case do switchdisable with care,  and make sure some service in example DB - if any is running - are stopped.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-09-2016

Re: how to enable new ports on san switch

Hi

unfortunately your solution didnt worked! Smiley Sad

still cant enable ports using "portenable 16-23"

 

inaddition "portstart" command doesn't exist on this san switch !!!

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-09-2016

Re: how to enable new ports on san switch

my firmware is 6.4.1a
External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: how to enable new ports on san switch

can you post please "switchshow" and "chassisshow" output ?

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.