Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-23-2010

how do I make an ISL connection between 2 brocade 5100 switch ?

Hello,
I have created a fabric of two SAN switches Brocade 5100 (Switch1 and Switch2). When I tried to create the aliases, I found that the Switch1 doesn’t see any of the ports of Switch2.
The domain ID of the 2 switches are different and the licenses are entered correctly (Fabric, Zoning, Trunking..) but when I enter in the zoning’s tab I only see the ports under Switch1 domain ID. (See attached files please)
The WWNN of all devices connected to the 2 switches are visible but the ports under the second domain ID aren’t.
In that case I can’t use hard zoning.
Could you please help me
Thank you



Super Contributor
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Re: how do I make an ISL connection between 2 brocade 5100 switch ?

Attached files??

Login to the switch via telnet/ssh and provide the o/p of following

switchshow

fabricshow

islshow

Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: how do I make an ISL connection between 2 brocade 5100 switch ?

which FOS both the SWs have. use fabstatsshow , have you merged the SWs. switchshow, islshow, trunkshow, fabricshow, see the outputs of these cmnds.

what are the ways you have performed to merge the SWs?

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-23-2010

Re: how do I make an ISL connection between 2 brocade 5100 switch ?

The web tools functionality are moved to DCFM

Super Contributor
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Re: how do I make an ISL connection between 2 brocade 5100 switch ?

Yes 6.2 onwards.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-23-2010

Re: how do I make an ISL connection between 2 brocade 5100 switch ?

Yes it's right and there are severals functionalities concerning zone configuration

Thank you :)

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook