Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-15-2014
Accepted Solution

disable the default portname configuration

Hi there,

 

I get the in subject mentioned failure when trying to set the portname to "". When searching for a way to disable the default portname configuration, I did not find something helpful.

With "configure" I can't set this value.

 

Has someone a hint for me?

Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-12-2013

Re: disable the default portname configuration

[ Edited ]

From the Command reference manual.. portname ....

 

The port name is a character string up to 128 characters, including spaces and characters, and excluding commas (,), semicolons ( ; ), backlashes (\), and the at sign (@). To erase a port name, specify this operand as an empty string in double-quotation marks. If the

name includes spaces it must be included in double quotation marks. This operand is optional; if omitted, the current port name is displayed. Some characters require a qualifier or double quotation marks when used with a bash shell; for example, enter a single quotation mark as \', enter an exclamation mark as \!, or enter a pipe (|) as "|".

 

 

Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-15-2014

Re: disable the default portname configuration

Hi nathan,

 

I enter the following command:

portname 20 -n ""

 But when I do this on our Blade SAN Switches with 7.2.0a I get a failure message:

Assigning portname to NULL is not allowed. To set the portname to NULL, please disable the default portname configuration.

So I think I use the right syntax, also because when using the same command on a 5300 with 6.4.2b the command works fine.

So I would like to follow the recommendation, but I don't find a way to disable the default portname configuration as mentioned.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎02-05-2014

Re: disable the default portname configuration

You have to disable the switch first:

 

Sydney_ILAB_DCX-4S_LS42:FID42:admin> configure

Configure...

  Fabric parameters (yes, y, no, n): [no] y

    Domain: (1..239) [106] 
 Enable a 256 Area Limit
 (0 = No, 
  1 = Zero Based Area Assignment, 
  2 = Port Based Area Assignment): (0..2) [0] 
    WWN Based persistent PID (yes, y, no, n): [no] 
    F-Port Device Update Mode: (on, off): [off] 
    Allow XISL Use (yes, y, no, n): [yes] 
    R_A_TOV: (4000..120000) [10000] 
    E_D_TOV: (1000..5000) [2000] 
    WAN_TOV: (0..30000) [0] 
    MAX_HOPS: (7..19) [7] 
    Data field size: (256..2112) [2112] 
    Sequence Level Switching: (0..1) [0] 
    Disable Device Probing: (0..1) [0] 
    Suppress Class F Traffic: (0..1) [0] 
    Per-frame Route Priority: (0..1) [0] 
    Long Distance Fabric: (0..1) [0] 
    BB credit: (1..27) [16] 
    Disable FID Check (yes, y, no, n): [no] 
    Insistent Domain ID Mode (yes, y, no, n): [no] 
    Disable Default PortName (yes, y, no, n): [no]   <<<<<<<<<<<<
    Display FDMI Host Name (yes, y, no, n): [no] 
    Edge Hold Time(Low(80ms), Medium(220ms), High(500ms): (80..500) [220] 

 Without disabling the switch it will not show up.

 

this box runs FOS 7.3.0 BTW.

 

Cheers,

Erwin

Kind regards,
Erwin van Londen
Brocade Distinguished Architect
http://www.erwinvanlonden.net The Fibre Channel blog


Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-15-2014

Re: disable the default portname configuration

Thank you for your help.

I will then schedule this for the next maintenance like next year or so Smiley Wink

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.