Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-15-2014
Accepted Solution

disable the default portname configuration

Hi there,

 

I get the in subject mentioned failure when trying to set the portname to "". When searching for a way to disable the default portname configuration, I did not find something helpful.

With "configure" I can't set this value.

 

Has someone a hint for me?

Contributor
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎05-12-2013

Re: disable the default portname configuration

[ Edited ]

From the Command reference manual.. portname ....

 

The port name is a character string up to 128 characters, including spaces and characters, and excluding commas (,), semicolons ( ; ), backlashes (\), and the at sign (@). To erase a port name, specify this operand as an empty string in double-quotation marks. If the

name includes spaces it must be included in double quotation marks. This operand is optional; if omitted, the current port name is displayed. Some characters require a qualifier or double quotation marks when used with a bash shell; for example, enter a single quotation mark as \', enter an exclamation mark as \!, or enter a pipe (|) as "|".

 

 

Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-15-2014

Re: disable the default portname configuration

Hi nathan,

 

I enter the following command:

portname 20 -n ""

 But when I do this on our Blade SAN Switches with 7.2.0a I get a failure message:

Assigning portname to NULL is not allowed. To set the portname to NULL, please disable the default portname configuration.

So I think I use the right syntax, also because when using the same command on a 5300 with 6.4.2b the command works fine.

So I would like to follow the recommendation, but I don't find a way to disable the default portname configuration as mentioned.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎02-05-2014

Re: disable the default portname configuration

You have to disable the switch first:

 

Sydney_ILAB_DCX-4S_LS42:FID42:admin> configure

Configure...

  Fabric parameters (yes, y, no, n): [no] y

    Domain: (1..239) [106] 
 Enable a 256 Area Limit
 (0 = No, 
  1 = Zero Based Area Assignment, 
  2 = Port Based Area Assignment): (0..2) [0] 
    WWN Based persistent PID (yes, y, no, n): [no] 
    F-Port Device Update Mode: (on, off): [off] 
    Allow XISL Use (yes, y, no, n): [yes] 
    R_A_TOV: (4000..120000) [10000] 
    E_D_TOV: (1000..5000) [2000] 
    WAN_TOV: (0..30000) [0] 
    MAX_HOPS: (7..19) [7] 
    Data field size: (256..2112) [2112] 
    Sequence Level Switching: (0..1) [0] 
    Disable Device Probing: (0..1) [0] 
    Suppress Class F Traffic: (0..1) [0] 
    Per-frame Route Priority: (0..1) [0] 
    Long Distance Fabric: (0..1) [0] 
    BB credit: (1..27) [16] 
    Disable FID Check (yes, y, no, n): [no] 
    Insistent Domain ID Mode (yes, y, no, n): [no] 
    Disable Default PortName (yes, y, no, n): [no]   <<<<<<<<<<<<
    Display FDMI Host Name (yes, y, no, n): [no] 
    Edge Hold Time(Low(80ms), Medium(220ms), High(500ms): (80..500) [220] 

 Without disabling the switch it will not show up.

 

this box runs FOS 7.3.0 BTW.

 

Cheers,

Erwin

Kind regards,
Erwin van Londen
Former Brocade Distinguished Architect
http://www.erwinvanlonden.net The Fibre Channel blog


Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-15-2014

Re: disable the default portname configuration

Thank you for your help.

I will then schedule this for the next maintenance like next year or so ;)

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook