Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-31-2010

connectivity between 2 brocade switches

Hello team

could you please advise how to connect

Brocade Internal SAN Switch  (IBM P/N :32R1812) (MFR Model: IBM-4020) (Firmware 6.2.2b )

to an external brocade - IBM 2005-16B switch (Firmware : 5.0.1b)

Regards

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: connectivity between 2 brocade switches

see below. Release Notes is attached.

Brocade 4012, 4016, 4018, 4020, 4024, 4424 v5.3.1b, v6.1.0e and later

5.0.x is not supported with 6.2.x FOS

If you are satisfied with the responses please mark as 'Answered'.
If not, just let me know I can see to get more info.
I would appreciated if you rate the threads.


Thank you.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-31-2010

Re: connectivity between 2 brocade switches

Thank you for your answer

I am attaching you my scenario

Existent infrastructure :Brocade IBM 2005-16B connected to Qlogic 5.5.1.10   - Procution site

I need to connect a new brocade 4020 (6.2.2.b) to the IBM 2005-16B (5.0.1.b)

I am afraid to upgrade my IBM 2005-16B and loose connectivity with Qlogic ( any hint on that)

Is this right that Brocade firmware 6.0 and above  is not supporting connection with Qlogic? any document for that?

thank you

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: connectivity between 2 brocade switches

Is corect.

Qlogic Switches are not longer Supported with some FOS Release.

Suche question was answer and discussed in the past at several time here in the communuty.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-31-2010

Re: connectivity between 2 brocade switches

Thank you for your answer

1. could you please advise how to solve my scenario ?(attached)

2. do you think its a good idea to downgrade my 4020 -6.2.2b to FW 5.0

thank you for sharing some references to solve this scenario, since my whole project is delayed

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: connectivity between 2 brocade switches

--->>> 2. do you think its a good idea to downgrade my 4020 -6.2.2b to FW 5.0

If your have good experience with Upgrade and Downgrade is OK.

The most user have Downgrade Blade Switch, ended that the Switch dont Bootet now.

--->> 1. could you please advise how to solve my scenario ?(attached)

Upgade the Brocade 200 ( 2005-16B ) to FOS 5.3.x

This is Official from Brocade Not Supported and\or Certified but work with QLOGIC

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-31-2010

Re: connectivity between 2 brocade switches

-->>> 2. do you think its a good idea to downgrade my 4020 -6.2.2b to FW 5.0

If your have good experience with Upgrade and Downgrade is OK.

what is the approximate time needed for the downgrade , and i beleive i have to pass by different FW before reching 5.0, right

--->> 1. could you please advise how to solve my scenario ?(attached)

Upgade the Brocade 200 ( 2005-16B ) to FOS 5.3.x

This is Official from Brocade Not Supported and\or Certified but work with QLOGIC

Can I upgrade straight from 5.0 t 5.3 ?

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: connectivity between 2 brocade switches

--->>> Can I upgrade straight from 5.0 t 5.3 ?

No, max TWO Rel are supported, but i would Upgrade first to 5.1 -> 5.2 and finally to 5.3 this is a sure way.

Downgrade a Blade Switch from 6.2 to 5.3 you get a high risk that the Switch Crash.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-31-2010

Re: connectivity between 2 brocade switches

So i will go with this option :

Upgrade first to 5.1 -> 5.2 and finally to 5.3

1. can u please provide document/ link

2. Hope this will not affect my connectivity with Qlogic

I will get back to you withing next week

thank you again

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: connectivity between 2 brocade switches

--->>>> 2. Hope this will not affect my connectivity with Qlogic

before your procede, as mentioned in my preview post this all is not supported and certified, you must make some change in the QLOGIC switch and Brocade aftter upgrade.

Your have to planned a Shutdown Window in a Productive Env. before begin with all this Procedure.

Here in the forum are diverse Thread about Compatibility Beetwen QLOGIC and Brocade.

All this one, is not a Simple Way and very complexed.

Please note, I'll not assist you with the Config.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook