Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-29-2011

cfgshow wont display anything under defined configuration

Hi , I was troubleshooting the issue faced by friend. He was unable to add zone to existing cfg.

I done some due diligence and found that cfgshow command don’t show anything under defined configuration but it does show same cfgname under effective configuration.

cfgactvshow will dispaly the effective configuration details while cfgshow will also show effective but nothing under defined configuration.

I believe to add zone to cfg first you should have cfg in defined configuration then only you can do cfgenable or cfgsave.

Not sure how he lost the defined configuration.

I checked in same forum one of the guy has done switchdisable and switchenable which worked well for him. But is there any other way ??

Valued Contributor
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: cfgshow wont display anything under defined configuration

Hi,

Try a cfgsave in order to copy the Effective config to the defined one.

If you define a new zone, you will create it in the defined config, so be careful when doing this if the defined config is empty.

If the fabric consists of more than one switch, you should work in the core one.

Please, let me know if running cfgsave was useful.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: cfgshow wont display anything under defined configuration

Define Core.

Is it the one in the core of the network (what about an cascaded fabric then).

Or the one having the principal role, which I normally use btw.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: cfgshow wont display anything under defined configuration

I ment Principal.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: cfgshow wont display anything under defined configuration

I thought you might, thanks for clarifying.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-29-2011

Re: cfgshow wont display anything under defined configuration

Sorry Guys for the delayed responce. "cfgsave" was the first thing i tried but same error saying cfg_name not found.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-29-2011

Re: cfgshow wont display anything under defined configuration

TechHelp24 is helped us on this and we also having call opened with Brocade.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎12-26-2010

Re: cfgshow wont display anything under defined configuration

what was the fix sandeep?

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Click to Register
Download FREE NVMe eBook