Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-28-2009

cannot load RBACMatrix

I have a Brocade DS5000 getting this error. My client java version is 1.5.0_20

DS5000

Current HTTP configuration
      javaplugin.version = 1,5,0,6
      javaplugin.homeURL = http://java.sun.com/update

EMC_Switch_2:admin> version
Kernel:     2.6.14.2  
Fabric OS:  v6.0.1a
Made on:    Thu May 22 17:55:09 2008
Flash:      Sun Jun 8 16:33:59 2008
BootProm:   4.6.6

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: cannot load RBACMatrix

Stop and Restart the HTTP Service whit the command "configure", and this problem will be solved.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-28-2009

Re: cannot load RBACMatrix

After I put in the command "configure" what is the sub-commands to get to the http daemon?

thanks,

Grant

Contributor
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎09-14-2009

Re: cannot load RBACMatrix

One way to restart the webserver is to change the IP on the switch and then change it back again. Everytime you change the IP it restarts the webserver.

I'm not sure when they took the ability to restart the webserver from the "configure" command, but I have noticed it is no longer there. Howerver, the post "Chassis not ready for management now, please try after some time" has the information needed to do this from a command line.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-28-2009

Re: cannot load RBACMatrix

I have rebooted the switch and the issue remains...Is their something "magical" about re-IP'ing to restart the http daemon???

strange...

Contributor
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎09-14-2009

Re: cannot load RBACMatrix

Nothing magical, it just restarts the webserver..

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-28-2009

Re: cannot load RBACMatrix

shouldn't a reboot do the same??? Or does it fix only when the switch is running and an re-IP???

Contributor
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎09-14-2009

Re: cannot load RBACMatrix

A reboot should do the same...

A lot of times the problem is with the managment host...See the post "problem using webtools" for a few hints...

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: cannot load RBACMatrix

Grant,

--->>> After I put in the command "configure" what is the sub-commands to get to the http daemon?

in the System Service or webtools service ...not sure.

List both command please.

Set first the HTTP as disable / No and save it.

Call again the command "configure" and repeate the procedure, set the HTTP to Enable / Yes , save now.

Use the command "switchdisable" before start configure, and 'switchenable" at the end from configure.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-28-2009

Re: cannot load RBACMatrix

will switchdisable deactivate the switch? It is a production switch...

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.