Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-26-2013
Accepted Solution

can't find Tx and Rx info in sfpshow

on some ports i can't find physical details (temperature, current, Tx-, Rx power) using sfpshow [no]

e.g. where it is working:

 

liAs_51:schafra> sfpshow 11
Identifier:  3    SFP
Connector:   7    LC
Transceiver: 540c404000000000 2,4,8_Gbps M5,M6 sw Short_dist
Encoding:    1    8B10B
Baud Rate:   85   (units 100 megabaud)
Length 9u:   0    (units km)
Length 9u:   0    (units 100 meters)
Length 50u (OM2):  5    (units 10 meters)
Length 50u (OM3):  0    (units 10 meters)
Length 62.5u:2    (units 10 meters)
Length Cu:   0    (units 1 meter)
Vendor Name: BROCADE        
Vendor OUI:  00:05:1e
Vendor PN:   57-1000012-01  
Vendor Rev:  A  
Wavelength:  850  (units nm)
Options:     003a Loss_of_Sig,Tx_Fault,Tx_Disable
BR Max:      0  
BR Min:      0  

Serial No:   UAF110300000648
Date Code:   100718 
DD Type:     0x68
Enh Options: 0xfa
Status/Ctrl: 0xb6
Alarm flags[0,1] = 0x5, 0x0
Warn Flags[0,1] = 0x5, 0x0
                                           Alarm                  Warn
                                    low         high       low         high
Temperature: 47      Centigrade      -10        90         -5          85
Current:     7.232   mAmps           1.000      17.000     2.000       14.000
Voltage:     3287.5  mVolts          2900.0     3700.0     3000.0      3600.0
RX Power:    -3.0    dBm (498.8uW)   10.0   uW  1258.9 uW  15.8   uW   1000.0 uW
TX Power:    -3.3    dBm (466.4 uW)  125.9  uW  631.0  uW  158.5  uW   562.3  uW

State transitions: 1
Last poll time: 04-13-2017 UTC Thu 13:03:13

 

e.g. where it NOT is working:

 

liAs_51:schafra> sfpshow 12
Identifier:  3    SFP
Connector:   7    LC
Transceiver: 540c402000000000 2,4,8_Gbps M5,M6 sw Inter_dist
Encoding:    1    8B10B
Baud Rate:   85   (units 100 megabaud)
Length 9u:   0    (units km)
Length 9u:   0    (units 100 meters)
Length 50u (OM2):  5    (units 10 meters)
Length 50u (OM3):  0    (units 10 meters)
Length 62.5u:3    (units 10 meters)
Length Cu:   0    (units 1 meter)
Vendor Name: BROCADE        
Vendor OUI:  00:05:1e
Vendor PN:   57-1000012-01  
Vendor Rev:  A  
Wavelength:  850  (units nm)
Options:     001a Loss_of_Sig,Tx_Fault,Tx_Disable
BR Max:      0  
BR Min:      0  
Serial No:   UAA210283295252

Date Code:   100716 
DD Type:     0x28
Enh Options: 0xf0

 

State transitions: 1
Last poll time: 05-21-2016 UTC Sat 10:22:39
liAs_51:schafra>

 

 

 

Is it a hard- or a software issue?

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎04-27-2009

Re: can't find Tx and Rx info in sfpshow

Hi,

 

the last poll time is almost a year ago on port 12. Try sfpshow with the -f option on this port.

 

TL

If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution".

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Click to Register
Download FREE NVMe eBook