Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-02-2017

can't communicate thru Brocade 7800

I have a Brocade 7800.  It has been reset to configdefault, domain ID of 1, and it is principal.  There are no other switches involved.

I have an FCP device (IBM ds8700) on fiber port 0 and another (IBM ds8700) device on fiber port 1.  They communicate just fine if I splice the cables together, but they will not communicate thru the switch.

 

All help is appreciated.

 

Fabric OS (ASTWH)
Fabos Version 6.4.3d

ASTWH login: admin
Password:

-----------------------------------------------------------------
ASTWH:admin> switchshow
switchName:     ASTWH
switchType:     83.3
switchState:    Online
switchMode:     Native
switchRole:     Principal
switchDomain:   1
switchId:       fffc01
switchWwn:      10:00:50:eb:1a:35:9b:c2
zoning:         OFF
switchBeacon:   OFF
FC Router:      OFF
FC Router BB Fabric ID: 1
Address Mode:   0

Index Port Address Media Speed State     Proto
==============================================
  0   0   010000   id    N4   Online      FC  F-Port  50:05:07:63:06:13:01:df
  1   1   010100   id    N4   Online      FC  F-Port  50:05:07:63:06:03:07:6c
  2   2   010200   --    N8   No_Module   FC
  3   3   010300   --    N8   No_Module   FC
  4   4   010400   --    N8   No_Module   FC  Disabled
  5   5   010500   --    N8   No_Module   FC  Disabled
  6   6   010600   --    N8   No_Module   FC  Disabled
  7   7   010700   --    N8   No_Module   FC  Disabled
  8   8   010800   --    N8   No_Module   FC  Disabled
  9   9   010900   --    N8   No_Module   FC  Disabled
 10  10   010a00   --    N8   No_Module   FC  Disabled
 11  11   010b00   --    N8   No_Module   FC  Disabled
 12  12   010c00   --    N8   No_Module   FC  Disabled
 13  13   010d00   --    N8   No_Module   FC  Disabled
 14  14   010e00   --    N8   No_Module   FC  Disabled
 15  15   010f00   --    N8   No_Module   FC  Disabled
 16  16   011000   --    --   Offline     VE
 17  17   011100   --    --   Offline     VE
 18  18   011200   --    --   Offline     VE
 19  19   011300   --    --   Offline     VE
 20  20   011400   --    --   Offline     VE
 21  21   011500   --    --   Offline     VE
 22  22   011600   --    --   Offline     VE
 23  23   011700   --    --   Offline     VE
     ge0  cu    1G   Online    FCIP  Copper
     ge1  cu    1G   No_Sync   FCIP  Copper
     ge2  --    1G   No_Module FCIP  Disabled
     ge3  --    1G   No_Module FCIP  Disabled
     ge4  --    1G   No_Module FCIP  Disabled
     ge5  --    1G   No_Module FCIP  Disabled


ASTWH:admin> nsallshow
{
010000 010100
2 Nx_Ports in the Fabric }
ASTWH:admin>

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 300
Registered: ‎08-31-2009

Re: can't communicate thru Brocade 7800

[ Edited ]

Hello,

 

Can you check the eventual zoning on the switch, but it is looking to be off?

cfgshow

 

Can you run a: porterrshow

 

 

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"
Valued Contributor
Posts: 547
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: can't communicate thru Brocade 7800

Zoning is clearly off. And I bet that defzone is set to noaccess.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.