Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-29-2012

brocade5100 ISL 5300 E-Port segmented,(Op Mode incompat)

5100 configshow:

fabric.domain:1

fabric.ididmode:0

fabric.ops.BBCredit:16

fabric.ops.E_D_TOV:2000

fabric.ops.R_A_TOV:10000

fabric.ops.dataFieldSize:2112

fabric.ops.max_hops:7

fabric.ops.mode.fcpProbeDisable:0

fabric.ops.mode.isolate:0

fabric.ops.mode.longDistance:0

fabric.ops.mode.noClassF:0

fabric.ops.mode.pidFormat:1

fabric.ops.mode.tachyonCompat:0

fabric.ops.mode.unicastOnly:0

fabric.ops.mode.useCsCtl:0

fabric.ops.vc.class.2:2

fabric.ops.vc.class.3:3

fabric.ops.vc.config:0xc0

fabric.ops.vc.linkCtrl:0

fabric.ops.vc.multicast:7

fabric.ops.wan_tov:0

DS_5100B_DOWN:FID128:admin> portcfgshow 31       //E-port show

Area Number:              24

Speed Level:              AUTO(HW)

Fill Word:                0(Idle-Idle)

AL_PA Offset 13:          OFF

Trunk Port                ON

Long Distance             OFF

VC Link Init              OFF

Locked L_Port             OFF

Locked G_Port             OFF

Disabled E_Port           OFF

ISL R_RDY Mode            OFF

RSCN Suppressed           OFF

Persistent Disable        OFF

NPIV capability           ON

QOS E_Port                AE

Port Auto Disable:        OFF

Rate Limit                OFF

EX Port                   OFF

Mirror Port               OFF

Credit Recovery           ON

F_Port Buffers            OFF

errdump:

2012/04/10-09:13:27, , 3878, FID 128, WARNING, DS_5100B_DOWN, port 31, incompatible flow control parameters (2)

5300 configshow:

fabric.domain:15

fabric.ficonmode:0

fabric.fidcheckdisable:0

fabric.hifmode:0

fabric.ididmode:0

fabric.ops.BBCredit:16

fabric.ops.E_D_TOV:2000

fabric.ops.R_A_TOV:10000

fabric.ops.bladeFault_on_hwErrlevel:0

fabric.ops.dataFieldSize:2112

fabric.ops.max_hops:7

fabric.ops.mode.fcpProbeDisable:0

fabric.ops.mode.isolate:0

fabric.ops.mode.longDistance:1

fabric.ops.mode.noClassF:0

fabric.ops.mode.pidFormat:1

fabric.ops.mode.tachyonCompat:0

fabric.ops.mode.unicastOnly:0

fabric.ops.mode.useCsCtl:0

fabric.ops.vc.class.2:2

fabric.ops.vc.class.3:3

fabric.ops.vc.config:0xc0

fabric.ops.vc.linkCtrl:0

fabric.ops.vc.multicast:7

fabric.ops.wan_tov:0

swd77:admin> portcfgshow 48    //E-port show

Area Number:              48

Speed Level:              AUTO(HW)

Fill Word:                0(Idle-Idle)

AL_PA Offset 13:          OFF

Trunk Port                ON

Long Distance             OFF

VC Link Init              OFF

Locked L_Port             OFF

Locked G_Port             OFF

Disabled E_Port           OFF

Locked E_Port             OFF

ISL R_RDY Mode            OFF

RSCN Suppressed           OFF

Persistent Disable        OFF

LOS TOV enable            OFF

NPIV capability           ON

QOS E_Port                AE

Port Auto Disable:        OFF

Rate Limit                OFF

EX Port                   OFF

Mirror Port               OFF

Credit Recovery           ON

F_Port Buffers            OFF

Fault Delay:              0(R_A_TOV)

NPIV PP Limit:            126

CSCTL mode:               OFF

This is 5100 and 5300 config info,I don't find differ.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 555
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: brocade5100 ISL 5300 E-Port segmented,(Op Mode incompat)

fabric.ops.mode.longDistance:0

fabric.ops.mode.longDistance:1

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: brocade5100 ISL 5300 E-Port segmented,(Op Mode incompat)

Thats one difference I spotted aswell.

They other difference might be one switch running in VF mode and the other isn't.

If one switch is IN and the other is NO IN VF mode, it's not a big deal.

If both switches are in VF, make sure you have configured the same Fabric ID for you Logical switches.

Th 5100 seems to have at least (default) FID 128 present

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-29-2012

Re: brocade5100 ISL 5300 E-Port segmented,(Op Mode incompat)

I have anthor ISL switch between fabric option "fabric.ops.mode.longDistance:0 and 1" not found last problem,this fabric's domain id is differently.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,041
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: brocade5100 ISL 5300 E-Port segmented,(Op Mode incompat)


Jiawen, you post

--->>> This is 5100 and 5300 config info,I don't find differ.

I see different output in both 5100 and 5300 configshow, you shold check with command "configure" switch paramaters.

5100 configshow:

fabric.domain:1

fabric.ididmode:0

fabric.ops.BBCredit:16

fabric.ops.E_D_TOV:2000

fabric.ops.R_A_TOV:10000

trunkated------

5300 configshow:

fabric.domain:15

fabric.ficonmode:0

fabric.fidcheckdisable:0

fabric.hifmode:0

fabric.ididmode:0

fabric.ops.BBCredit:16

fabric.ops.E_D_TOV:2000

fabric.ops.R_A_TOV:10000

trunkated------

TechHelp24
Occasional Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-28-2013

Re: brocade5100 ISL 5300 E-Port segmented,(Op Mode incompat)

Hi All.

What is the default setting of "fabric.ops.mode.longDistance: 0 0r 1 "  although my switch is ISL mode.. with only one port. 

 

 

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎05-26-2009

Re: brocade5100 ISL 5300 E-Port segmented,(Op Mode incompat)

[ Edited ]

AFAIK the "sameness" check is for fabric.ops parameters, not for all fabric parameters. As long as you don't actually run hifmode, the three parameters you highlighted shouldn't make a difference.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎05-26-2009

Re: brocade5100 ISL 5300 E-Port segmented,(Op Mode incompat)

The default for fabric.ops.mode.longDistance is 0. That parameter was made obsolote a long time ago. With all switches in the field you can set the longdistance mode for each port individually. But the "switch-wide" parameter is still a fabric.ops parameter (=> needs to be the same in all switches) and so it was kept in the config for legacy reasons... so that older switches would let newer switches join the fabric).

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook