Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-24-2009

brocade FC switch cascaded with MSA 6 ports FC switch errors!

Hi. friends

I have an MSA1000 array with an MSA fabric 6 switch module,If directly I connect a HP_UX server to MSA fabric 6 switch,I got the disks state was "CLAIMED",whereas,I also have a HP entry switch 8B (OEM from Brocade)and i want use it for trial,after I cascade it with MSA fabric 6 switch,the disks from MSA1000 array that the state was change to "NO_HW",i don't know why and i haven't any ideas for that problem.pls help me.

Thank you in advance and sorry for my bad english.

I lists some reference information followings:(Any other information if you want,plz tell me know in reply.)

HP entry switch 8B :

Switch:admin> version
Kernel:     5.3.1
Fabric OS:  v3.0.2f

Switch:admin> switchshow
switchName:     Switch
switchType:     16.2
switchState:    Online  
switchMode:     Interop
switchRole:     Principal
switchDomain:   120
switchId:       fffc78
switchBeacon:   OFF
Zoning:         OFF
port  0: id N2 Online       E-Port 10:00:00:e0:24:12:11:70 (downstream)
port  1: id N2 Online       F-Port 50:06:0b:00:00:25:df:3e

Switch:admin> configshow
Ethernet addresses: 0:60:69:c0:1b:7d

Nvram datadata: fei(0,0)host:/usr/switch/firmware e=192.168.102.103:ffffff00 g=192.168.102.1 u=user tn=Switch

Type <CR> to continue, Q<CR> to stop:
diag.postDisable:       0
fabric.domain:  120
fabric.ops.BBCredit:    16
fabric.ops.E_D_TOV:     2000
fabric.ops.R_A_TOV:     10000
fabric.ops.dataFieldSize:       2112
fabric.ops.mode.SeqSwitching:   0
fabric.ops.mode.fcpProbeDisable:        0
fabric.ops.mode.isolate:        0
fabric.ops.mode.longDistance:   0
fabric.ops.mode.noClassF:       0
fabric.ops.mode.pidFormat:      1
fabric.ops.mode.sync:   1
fabric.ops.mode.unicastOnly:    0
fabric.ops.mode.useCsCtl:       0
fabric.ops.mode.vcEncode:       0
fabric.ops.vc.class.2:  2
fabric.ops.vc.class.3:  3
fabric.ops.vc.config:   0xc0
fabric.ops.vc.linkCtrl: 0
fabric.ops.vc.multicast:        7
fabric.ops.wan_rtt_dly_max:     200
fabric.ops.wan_tov:     0

MSA fabric switch 6:

switchrole:subordinate
domainID:121
zone:OFF

HP_UX server:

# ioscan -fn|grep NO_HW
fcp         0  0/8/0/0.1      fcp       NO_HW       INTERFACE    FCP Domain
ext_bus     4  0/8/0/0.1.6.0.0          fcparray  NO_HW       INTERFACE    FCP Array Interface
target      6  0/8/0/0.1.6.0.0.0        tgt       NO_HW       DEVICE      
disk        3  0/8/0/0.1.6.0.0.0.0      sdisk     NO_HW       DEVICE       COMPAQ  MSA1000 VOLUME
disk        4  0/8/0/0.1.6.0.0.0.1      sdisk     NO_HW       DEVICE       COMPAQ  MSA1000 VOLUME
disk        5  0/8/0/0.1.6.0.0.0.2      sdisk     NO_HW       DEVICE       COMPAQ  MSA1000 VOLUME
ext_bus     5  0/8/0/0.1.6.255.0        fcpdev    NO_HW       INTERFACE    FCP Device Interface
target      7  0/8/0/0.1.6.255.0.0      tgt       NO_HW       DEVICE      
ctl         4  0/8/0/0.1.6.255.0.0.0    sctl      NO_HW       DEVICE       COMPAQ  MSA1000
ext_bus     6  0/8/0/0.1.239.255.0      fcpdev    NO_HW       INTERFACE    FCP Device Interface
target      8  0/8/0/0.1.239.255.0.1    tgt       NO_HW       DEVICE      
ctl         5  0/8/0/0.1.239.255.0.1.0  sctl      NO_HW       DEVICE       Compaq  MSA Fabric Sw 6
fcp         1  0/8/0/0.99     fcp       NO_HW       INTERFACE    FCP Domain

External Moderator
Posts: 5,043
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: brocade FC switch cascaded with MSA 6 ports FC switch errors!

Hi,

from the switchshow your post here:

---switchMode:     Interop
---switchRole:     Principal ????
---switchDomain:   120

Is the switch connected to another Switch ( Ex. McDATA or QLogic ) or into any Fabric ?

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-24-2009

Re: brocade FC switch cascaded with MSA 6 ports FC switch errors!

Hi,

Sorry,for my delay.

The switch (HP entry switch 8B) as your mentioned,and yes,i connected it to another switch (HP MSA 6 ports FC switch)

Regards

External Moderator
Posts: 5,043
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: brocade FC switch cascaded with MSA 6 ports FC switch errors!

zahngyi,

both are brocade switch, and i assume here your have a wrong Domain ID. Second, you cannot connect this 2 two switch as Interopmode.

Were this one switch with the Domain ID 120 in the past connect to another switch ?

What is the Domain ID from the second switch from HP MSA ?

Post here a completed Result from switchshow.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook