Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-15-2012

brocade 5100 switch how many ASIC for 40 ports

I read through the data sheet of 5100 but I could not get a answer on the number of ASIC in 5100.

I have gone through some of the previous posts here and it says all 40 ports are in one ASIC.

Do we have any documentation on it  ? Or if some one can put a screenshot of it would be helpful

The main reason is I to need to design a solution and it must be local switching.

Thanks in Advance.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: brocade 5100 switch how many ASIC for 40 ports

--->>>...not get a answer on the number of ASIC in 5100

Brocade 5100 is designed on a Single Condor2 ASIC

TechHelp24
Valued Contributor
Posts: 555
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: brocade 5100 switch how many ASIC for 40 ports

hi brocadehelp, your question is already answered, and the answer provided by TechHelp24 is not just "helpful" -- it is 100% "correct" one.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-15-2012

Re: brocade 5100 switch how many ASIC for 40 ports

thanks Techhelp24 and alexey ... I am also looking if anyone can help me find a brocade document where this is mentioned.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: brocade 5100 switch how many ASIC for 40 ports


In 5100's Brocade datasheet :

"The Brocade 5100 utilizes sixth-generation ASIC technology featuring five 8-port groups. "

As it has only 40 ports, you may conclude there's only one ASIC.

Kind regards,

--

david

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-15-2012

Re: brocade 5100 switch how many ASIC for 40 ports

Thanks david

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook