Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
el
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-26-2011

brocade 300 still rebooting after Fabric OS upgrade

Hello everyone

I have problem with departamental SAN switch brocade 300 ( IBM OEM ).

After OS upgrade from version v6.1.1 to v6.2.1 switch is still rebooting and i am not able to look into configuration. Upgrade proccess ended without any issues beside after installing software switch was not able to reboot itsself, automaticaly.

here is some info from RS service port while booting:

Map file at LBA sector 0x18ecd8

## Booting image at 00400000 ...

   Image Name:   Linux-2.6.14.2

   Image Type:   PowerPC Linux Multi-File Image (uncompressed)

   Data Size:    4672939 Bytes =  4.5 MB

   Load Address: 00000000

   Entry Point:  00000000

   Contents:

   Image 0:  3596422 Bytes =  3.4 MB

   Image 1:  1076503 Bytes =  1 MB

## Current stack ends at 0x1FAFDA68 => set upper limit to 0x00C00000

## initrd at 0x0076E0D4 ... 0x00874DEA (len=1076503=0x106D17)

   Loading Ramdisk to 1f9f6000, end 1fafcd17 ... OK

initrd_start = 1f9f6000, initrd_end = 1fafcd17

## Transferring control to Linux (at address 00000000) ...

Installing Linux 2.6 Kernel

Attempting to find a root file system on hda2...

INIT: version 2.78 booting

Bypassing firmware validation.

INIT: Entering runlevel: 3

pdcheck: info: found new pd: mtd_ts=1314377879 WDTD Fri Aug 26 18:57:59 2011, cf_ts=1314377781

uptime: 4293889474; sup_qid: 0

2011/08/26-19:12:43, , 107142, CHASSIS, INFO, IBM_2498_24E, Processor rebooted - Software Fault:Kernel Panic

Please let me know if there is any way to repair this fault

thanks

N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-26-2011

Re: brocade 300 still rebooting after Fabric OS upgrade

Hi,

dont go directly to v6.1.1 to v6.2.1

Please follow one step ahead process.

el
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-26-2011

Re: brocade 300 still rebooting after Fabric OS upgrade

hi

Could You be more specific ?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: brocade 300 still rebooting after Fabric OS upgrade

You have to Open a Case by IBM, and procede with Switch Replacement!

TechHelp24
el
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-26-2011

Re: brocade 300 still rebooting after Fabric OS upgrade

hi

Thank You fro reply.

Any explenation of such behaviour ? ...mistake with upgrade version v6.2.1 ?

I have to admit that reason of upgrade was strange, inoparable mode, with basic commands such firmwaredownload.

This mode was after change interopmode to 2 and reboot. Do You know how restore normal, operational mode of work ?

...I am asking because we have another such switch with same problem.

thanks in advance

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: brocade 300 still rebooting after Fabric OS upgrade

Any such problem is caused when during firmwaredownload the switch power off or wrong configured ftp access.

--->>>Do You know how restore normal, operational mode of work ?

In such case is no way to restore the switch, you have to replace the switch.

However, from Brocade is a recovery Image available but only for Customer under Maintenance Contract.

--->>>mistake with upgrade version v6.2.1 ?

First, any such critical bug is unknown to me.

Second, if any such Bug would be exist, I'm quite sure Brocade would remove any such FOS Critical Release for Download available

--->>>...I am asking because we have another such switch with same problem.

Is very courious that you have with TWO Switch the same problem.

TechHelp24
el
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-26-2011

Re: brocade 300 still rebooting after Fabric OS upgrade

I have two switches with problem of inoperable mode ( only few commands ), which was caused by:

interopmode 2

reboot

I made this on second because was not sure that this is the cause.

Then on first i decide to load new firmware and my goal was not update but restore normal,operational state of switch, as i know now it was mistake.

I don't wont do the same mistake on second switch.

Do You know any way to restore "normal" bash of switch without recovery image from brocade ? ( i mean on second switch, which is bootable but in very limited amount of commands ) ?

thanks in advance

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.