Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-21-2012

add switch to fabric

Hi,

 

I have two switches in fabric, ds 5300 ( 64.3, fos 6.4.3, Subordinate, switchdomain 15 ) and ds 5000 (58.2, fos 6.4.3, Principal, switchdomain 1). I need to add to add in fabric HP Storageworks 4/8 ( 34.0, fos 6.2.2e ) which was in ag mode. I moved it in Native mode ( switchdisable, ag --modedisable ), and after reboot It was up in Native mode, but have switch role Principal and switchdomain 1. I don't have gui access to it, only cli. How can I change switchdomain from 1 to something else? And I would like to have hp switch as Subordinate.

 

Regards

External Moderator
Posts: 5,046
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: add switch to fabric

tomislav,

 

log as admin trough CLI i.e. with putty , from command line, with the command "switchdisable" the "confugure" now you can set the other Domain ID.

 

about the web-tools license, this shouòld be installed, but is probable the license was removed or http set to off, or some other policy.

 

first at all, check with command "licenseshow" if the license is installed.

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-21-2012

Re: add switch to fabric

thanks. I already changed this, and set switchDomain as I need. Will this new switch in fabric become Principal or Subordinate? I expect that it will be Subordinate and get configuration from fabric.

Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-21-2012

Re: add switch to fabric

and should I upgrade new switches to same fos level or higher?

Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-21-2012

Re: add switch to fabric

and gui problem isn't related to licence, but Java.

Untill automatic java update didn't change java version from 6 to 7 gui worked fine.

 

External Moderator
Posts: 5,046
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: add switch to fabric

tomislav,

 

sorry for delay.

 

--->>>Will this new switch in fabric become Principal or Subordinate?

 

switch with lowest WWN, become as principal.

 

details are descripted as well in Command Reference Manuals "fabricprincipal"

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 5,046
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: add switch to fabric

-->>and should I upgrade new switches to same fos level or higher?

 

you cannot Upgarde all Switch to same release.

 

5300 is Supported by new FOS release 7.3.x

5000 is Supported only by FOS Release 6.4.3f

Brobade 200E is suppported only by FOS Release 6.2.2f.

 

 

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-21-2012

Re: add switch to fabric

so if I have two sswitches in fabric ( id 10 is principal )

DS5000:admin> fabricshow
Switch ID Worldwide Name Enet IP Addr FC IP Addr Name
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
10: fffc0a 10:00:00:05:1e:90:79:c5 **filtered**.yyy.zzz.kkk 0.0.0.0 >"DS5000"
15: fffc0f 10:00:00:05:33:f7:e4:30 **filtered**.yyy.zzz.lll 0.0.0.0 "DS5300"

 

And I would like to add in fabric switch with wwn 10:00:00:05:1e:09:ef:1e.

So this new one will be principal.  Will this change of principal be transparent for all fc clienta ( port users )?

Zoning is made per alias.

 

Regards

Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-21-2012

Re: add switch to fabric

I tryed to connect those switches and on ds500 I get:

20 20 0a1400 id N4 Online FC E-Port (unknown)

 

and on hp:

  0   0   id    N4   Online           E-Port  segmented,(No Fabric License)

 

licenseshow on hp showing:

admin> licenseshow
9eecQQQe9AffdRe:
Unknown1 license
SRQycbRczRTSRzdv:
Unknown2 license
Rzdbzez9cdS0ic0Q:
Second Ports on Demand license - additional 4 port upgrade license
Rzdbzez9cdSGec0c:
First Ports on Demand license - additional 4 port upgrade license

 

Is there some other ways to connect this switch to other two?

Access gateway mode maybe? is there license needed to?

Valued Contributor
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: add switch to fabric

Hi,

 

By configuring the switch in AG mode you shouldn't have that segmentation problem anymore. And if that switch has already been in AG mode before, there must not be any licensing issue if you do it again.

 

Rgds,

Felipon

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook