Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-04-2010

When do you need to offer a customer a Distance License?

Hi there, i'm new here so if my question is in the wrong place please redirect me. 

We have a situation which uses four Brocade 200E SAN switches, with two acting as redundancy for the othe two.

At this moment all the switches are housed in one rack. However in the coming months all the equipment will be moved to two new datacenters and devided

between the two.

This will obviously mean two of the 200E's in one and the other two in the second DC.

Inbetween will be two multiplexors of yet an unknown description connecting the two DCs over fiber.

Now the 200E's are filled with Short Wave 4Gbps SFPs.

As things are still in a planning stage, the exact distance between the two future DCs is not yet known.

But do we need to do anything with Long Wave SFP's? Or is the distance between the 200E's and the multiplexer the distance of importance?

Also do we need to obtain something called a Brocade 200E Distance Bundle? We found this product but without any description of what exactly it contains (the term bundle seems to point to multiple components). So when do you need to add this bundle?

Hope you can help .

Thanks in advance!

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: When do you need to offer a customer a Distance License?

what is the distance beetwen both Data Center ?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-04-2010

Re: When do you need to offer a customer a Distance License?

As mentioned in my question the exact distance is not yet known as things are still in a planning fase.

One option would be two DCs with less than 1km between them en another option has them at over 10km from each other.

But do you have any idea what this Distance Bundle consists of and when you need it?

Regards

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: When do you need to offer a customer a Distance License?

I read that the distance is unkwon, but i ask for approximately.

Till 10km no Extended Fabric License is required.

By Brocade 200 Modell, Extend Fabric License is only applicable in Full Fabric Modell 220E.

Value Line are not Supported and cannot be Upgrade.

BTW. Brocade 200 are End of Sales, and i have my doubt you can place a order for Additioal License.

Ask here they Supplier or OEM for availability.

If you are satisfied with the responses please mark as 'Answered'.
If not, just let me know I can see to get more info.
I would appreciated if you rate the threads.

Thank you.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-04-2010

Re: When do you need to offer a customer a Distance License?

Hi Abba,

Sorry mis read your answer.

Thanks for this innitial response.

Two questions remain....

One:  In the documentation the license is described as a Distance BUNDLE, are there any additional components included or is this only a license?

Two:  What do you mean by "Value Line"?

Thanks for your help.

Regards

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: When do you need to offer a customer a Distance License?

RHAF,

--->>>.....are there any additional components included or is this only a license?

No.

--->>> Two:  What do you mean by "Value Line"?

Brocade 200 initial was delivered by Brocade / OEM as Full Fabric Licensed, All POD enable, and as Entry Level / called "value line"

here was thr Brocade 200E, 210E and 220E available.

try the command "licenseshow" to check if the switch is Full Licenses.

Some Modell are not Upgradable by License, and as mentioned in my preview post, this Product is End of Sales and End of Live.

AFAIK, you cannot longer purchase additional License for the Switch. Please ask here you Supplier or OEM.

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: When do you need to offer a customer a Distance License?

See EOL List below.

BROCADE 200E

  1. EOL Notification August 29, 2008
  2. EOL Forecast (including all service requirements) October 29, 2008
  3. EOL Final, Non-cancelable, Non-returnable orders due December 29, 2008
  4. EOL Last Customer Ship February 28, 2009
  5. End of Service/Support February 28, 2014

The following product numbers will enter the End of Life phase per the above dates:

Brocade Part Number

Brocade 200E (SilkWorm 200E)

BR-205E-R000X

Brocade 200E Base Unit – 8 ports, No E-Port, 1 power supply

BR-206E-R000X

Brocade 200E Base Unit – 8 ports, No E-Port, 1 power supply

BR-207E-R000X

Brocade 200E Base Unit – 8 ports, Full Fabric, 1 power supply

BR-210E-R000X

Brocade 200E Base Unit – 8 ports, No E-Port, 1 power supply

BR-220E-R000X

Brocade 200E Base Unit – 8 ports, Full Fabric, 1 power supply

BR-240E-R000X

Brocade 200E Base Unit – 16 ports, Full Fabric, 1 power supply

XBR-205E-R0000

Brocade 200E base unit FRU, 8 ports, 0 SFPs, 1 power supply

XBR-206E-R0000

Brocade 200E base unit FRU, 8 ports, 0 SFPs, 1 power supply

XBR-207E-R0000

Brocade 200E base unit FRU, 8 ports, 0 SFPs, 1 power supply

XBR-210E-R0000

Brocade 200E base unit FRU, 8 ports, 0 SFPs, 1 power supply

XBR-220E-R0000

Brocade 200E base unit FRU, 8 ports, 0 SFPs, 1 power supply

XBR-240E-R0000

Brocade 200E base unit FRU, 16 ports, 0 SFPs, 1 power supply

BR-205E-000X

Brocade 200E Base Unit – 8 ports, No E-Port, 1 power supply

BR-207E-000X

Brocade 200E Base Unit – 8 ports, Full Fabric, 1 power supply

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-04-2010

Re: When do you need to offer a customer a Distance License?

Hi Abba,

When determining the distance between the Brocade switches, do we need to use the total distance from Brocade to multiplexer -> multiplexer to Brocade?

Or do we only have to measure the distance from Brocade to the Multiplexer??

Regards,

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: When do you need to offer a customer a Distance License?

--->>>...do we need to use the total distance from Brocade to multiplexer -> multiplexer to Brocade?

I assume, due multiplexer is present, the distance exceded 10 km.

As mentioned in my preview post till 10 km extended fabric license is not required.

For reference, please find attached Datasheet 5 and 6.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-04-2010

Re: When do you need to offer a customer a Distance License?

Ok Abba, I won't bug you anymore with questions .

Thanks you very much for your help and advice!

Best regards.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook