Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎01-31-2008

What'does it mean "Domain"? (for newbie)

What'does it mean "Domain"? When I configure it?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: What'does it mean "Domain"? (for newbie)

The Switch Domain.Each Switch must have a "unique" Domain ID, example Domain ID "1", the next Switch "2" etc....

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎01-31-2008

Re: What'does it mean "Domain"? (for newbie)

Therefore, If I have 10 SAN Switches(include Silkworm 2x00,3x00, 12000, 48000), They should have 10 Domain ID. That's all right

Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎01-31-2008

Re: What'does it mean "Domain"? (for newbie)

Another question, Domain ID is automaticly generate by themself or Administrator.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: What'does it mean "Domain"? (for newbie)

--->>> They should have 10 Domain ID. That's all right.Yes, its correct.

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: What'does it mean "Domain"? (for newbie)

You must set the Domain ID use admin account by each switch, otherview you get a Domain Conflict.By a NEW Switch is the Domain ID Standard by "1"

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.