Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎01-31-2008

What'does it mean "Domain"? (for newbie)

What'does it mean "Domain"? When I configure it?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: What'does it mean "Domain"? (for newbie)

The Switch Domain.Each Switch must have a "unique" Domain ID, example Domain ID "1", the next Switch "2" etc....

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎01-31-2008

Re: What'does it mean "Domain"? (for newbie)

Therefore, If I have 10 SAN Switches(include Silkworm 2x00,3x00, 12000, 48000), They should have 10 Domain ID. That's all right

Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎01-31-2008

Re: What'does it mean "Domain"? (for newbie)

Another question, Domain ID is automaticly generate by themself or Administrator.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: What'does it mean "Domain"? (for newbie)

--->>> They should have 10 Domain ID. That's all right.Yes, its correct.

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: What'does it mean "Domain"? (for newbie)

You must set the Domain ID use admin account by each switch, otherview you get a Domain Conflict.By a NEW Switch is the Domain ID Standard by "1"

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook