Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-03-2013

WebTools GUI not starting

Have IBM BCH with Brocade SAN Modules installed in the Chassis. When trying to log into WebTools GUI I get a Java exception error after authenticating and GUI loading process locks at 19%. I have used IEv8, Mozilla 19 with Java 7u17 and Java 6u43 but receive the same error. Could anyone provide a potential solution to this issue?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: WebTools GUI not starting

http services is hang.

here the solutions.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-03-2013

Re: WebTools GUI not starting

No change after recommended changes referenced by your article. See Java exception error attached.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: WebTools GUI not starting

Is the switch behind by a Firewall ?

if yes, disable for short time and test if working or not.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-03-2013

Re: WebTools GUI not starting

No, there are no firewalls between me and the Brocade SAN Modules.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: WebTools GUI not starting

have you executed the command from my first post, as admin or root ?

you must login with root credential and not as admin.

/fabos/libexec/webdconfigure

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-03-2013

Re: WebTools GUI not starting


Yes I have executed the "hareboot" command as root on the switch I made changes to and the settings were except for the two  (HTTP Attributes and HTTP Restart) were set correctly.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: WebTools GUI not starting

I believe we have some confusion

Login as root and then:

Brocade4100:root> /fabos/libexec/webdconfigure 
HTTP attributes (yes, y, no, n): y     set to y or yes
HTTP Restart (yes, y, no, n): y        set to y or yes
HTTP enabled (yes, y, no, n):         must be set to yes also enable.
ErrorLog Enabled (yes, y, no, n):   
AccessLog Enabled (yes, y, no, n):   
SSLLog Enabled (yes, y, no, n):   
HTTP Port: (1..60000)   
Secure HTTP Port: (1..60000)   
HTTP IsAlive Check Enabled (yes, y, no, n):     must be set to yes
HTTP Max HeapSize: (256..1024)   
webtools attributes (yes, y, no, n):   
cal attributes (yes, y, no, n):  

log as root and try "hareboot"

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-03-2013

Re: WebTools GUI not starting

I was logged in as root when I ran the "/fabos/libexec/webdconfigure" command. It would not work otherwise. After that I ran the "hareboot" command and there was no change in accessing the switch through WebTools.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎05-11-2011

Re: WebTools GUI not starting

Hi,

did you try it from a another PC?

Regards

Ralf

Kind Regards
Ralf

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.