Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-03-2013

WebTools GUI not starting

Have IBM BCH with Brocade SAN Modules installed in the Chassis. When trying to log into WebTools GUI I get a Java exception error after authenticating and GUI loading process locks at 19%. I have used IEv8, Mozilla 19 with Java 7u17 and Java 6u43 but receive the same error. Could anyone provide a potential solution to this issue?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,046
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: WebTools GUI not starting

http services is hang.

here the solutions.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-03-2013

Re: WebTools GUI not starting

No change after recommended changes referenced by your article. See Java exception error attached.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,046
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: WebTools GUI not starting

Is the switch behind by a Firewall ?

if yes, disable for short time and test if working or not.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-03-2013

Re: WebTools GUI not starting

No, there are no firewalls between me and the Brocade SAN Modules.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,046
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: WebTools GUI not starting

have you executed the command from my first post, as admin or root ?

you must login with root credential and not as admin.

/fabos/libexec/webdconfigure

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-03-2013

Re: WebTools GUI not starting


Yes I have executed the "hareboot" command as root on the switch I made changes to and the settings were except for the two  (HTTP Attributes and HTTP Restart) were set correctly.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,046
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: WebTools GUI not starting

I believe we have some confusion

Login as root and then:

Brocade4100:root> /fabos/libexec/webdconfigure 
HTTP attributes (yes, y, no, n): y     set to y or yes
HTTP Restart (yes, y, no, n): y        set to y or yes
HTTP enabled (yes, y, no, n):         must be set to yes also enable.
ErrorLog Enabled (yes, y, no, n):   
AccessLog Enabled (yes, y, no, n):   
SSLLog Enabled (yes, y, no, n):   
HTTP Port: (1..60000)   
Secure HTTP Port: (1..60000)   
HTTP IsAlive Check Enabled (yes, y, no, n):     must be set to yes
HTTP Max HeapSize: (256..1024)   
webtools attributes (yes, y, no, n):   
cal attributes (yes, y, no, n):  

log as root and try "hareboot"

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-03-2013

Re: WebTools GUI not starting

I was logged in as root when I ran the "/fabos/libexec/webdconfigure" command. It would not work otherwise. After that I ran the "hareboot" command and there was no change in accessing the switch through WebTools.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎05-11-2011

Re: WebTools GUI not starting

Hi,

did you try it from a another PC?

Regards

Ralf

Kind Regards
Ralf

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook