Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-12-2009

Upgraded 4024 firmware from v5.3.0a to v6.1.0g and now get message

Now that we have updated our firmware to v6.1.0g we get a message when we goto Zone Admin.

The message states the switch DB may not contain up-to-date info and prompts me if I want to import a copy of the current configuration.  If I answer yes then my Aliases are wiped out.  If I answer No then things appear to work fine.

Is this message normal?

TIA,

Josh

Super Contributor
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Re: Upgraded 4024 firmware from v5.3.0a to v6.1.0g and now get message

Did you get any help from Brocade Support on this ???? We are upgrading FOS next month and I would like to know if you there are any gotchas.

Thanks in advance

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-12-2009

Re: Upgraded 4024 firmware from v5.3.0a to v6.1.0g and now get message

I am working with support now.  They have escalated it.  I will post the results.    

External Moderator
Posts: 5,029
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Upgraded 4024 firmware from v5.3.0a to v6.1.0g and now get message

Before your Upgrade a Blade Switch 4024 from any FabOS 5.3.0 letter or lower, to FabOS 6.x, must first Upgrade to any FabOS 5.3.1 or 5.3.2, then to FabOS 6.

The reason is a Bug in a FabOS 5.3.0 Letter.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-12-2009

Re: Upgraded 4024 firmware from v5.3.0a to v6.1.0g and now get message

The upgrade isn't the problem, I know that.  I did the upgrade in two steps.

I want to know if someone has seen that warning before.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-12-2009

Re: Upgraded 4024 firmware from v5.3.0a to v6.1.0g and now get message

HP Support has not been helpful.  I have done some research and I'm wondering if this is an issue with my setup (Brocade connected to McData in Interopmode 2 running 6.1.0g) and RSCNs)



Here is why I think this.

I started with the release notes for the latest firmware version (6.2.0a)

Release Notes: (Search for "SW_RSCN")

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=3709945&prodSeriesId=3185340&swItem=co-68016-1&prodNameId=3185341&swEnvOID=54&swLang=8&taskId=135&mode=4&idx=0#im_support_23



http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5989/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a0080664c77.html#wp1162236



TIA

Josh

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-12-2009

Re: Upgraded 4024 firmware from v5.3.0a to v6.1.0g and now get message

Sorry, posted this twice because I am having issues with it.

HP Support has not been helpful.  I have done some research and I'm wondering if this is an issue with my setup (Brocade connected to McData in Interopmode 2 running 6.1.0g) and RSCNs)



Here is why I think this.

I started with the release notes for the latest firmware version (6.2.0a)

Release Notes: (Search for "SW_RSCN")

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=3709945&prodSeriesId=3185340&swItem=co-68016-1&prodNameId=3185341&swEnvOID=54&swLang=8&taskId=135&mode=4&idx=0#im_support_23



http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5989/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a0080664c77.html#wp1162236



TIA

Josh

External Moderator
Posts: 5,029
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Upgraded 4024 firmware from v5.3.0a to v6.1.0g and now get message

Josh
you wrote here search for rw_rscn
I read carefully the release note v6.2.0a and v6.2.0b but cannot find any impact with SW_RSCN
where is that written

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-12-2009

Re: Upgraded 4024 firmware from v5.3.0a to v6.1.0g and now get message

Thank you for your reply,

I actually had more info in the post but it doesn't appear to populate properly
for some reason.

In the release notes it says that "SW_RSCNs for RSCNs generated by attached
nodes are not being handled in McDATA Mode." this is fixed in 6.2.0a.


I googled RSCN and came up with this definition:

"The Registered State Change Notification (RSCN) is a Fibre Channel service
that informs hosts about changes in the fabric."

If the SW_RSCNs are not handled properly couldn't that be a cause of the error
message on my Brocade switch?  If the switch thinks that the fabric has changed
but it doesn't know what changed that seems to fit the message.

I don't know for sure, I'm thinking out loud here hoping for something to spark.


TIA

Josh

External Moderator
Posts: 5,029
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Upgraded 4024 firmware from v5.3.0a to v6.1.0g and now get message

Josh

i am a little confused

Is the switch configured in IM 2 or 3 also McDATA Mode?

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook