Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-23-2011

Upgrade OS software of a Brocade 200E

Hi,

I would like to upgrade a Brocade 200E switch to a 6.X OS version but I don't seem to find it in the download section. Could you please tell me where I could find it ?

Thank you.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Upgrade OS software of a Brocade 200E

Hi,

I don't know where the FW resides on the brocade pages. My best guess is you would need an Brcade Support contract to access it.

But I do know where to find it on the HP pages. Please follow link for release avaiable for your product.http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=1143933&prodTypeId=12169&prodSeriesId=1143930&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=54#290

Please by aware you must upgrade one minor release at a time. I don't know your current FOS lvl and don't know where you want to be at.

But for exmp. if you are at 5.3.* and want to go to 6.2.* you're upgrade path will be from 5.3.* > 6.0.* >6.1.* and last 6.2.*

Read the release notes for each release carefully before you attempt an upgrade and make sure you have an backup of your config (configupload).

Hp as an upgrade path available at http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=12169&prodSeriesId=1143930&prodNameId=1143933&swEnvOID=54&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=co-86625-1

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-23-2011

Re: Upgrade OS software of a Brocade 200E

Thanks for your answer, I don't understand why HP provides the firmware but not Brocade, but anyway, I wan't to go from a 5.3.0 version to a 6.3.1a. I'm going to check the links you provided.

Thanks.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Upgrade OS software of a Brocade 200E

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-23-2011

Re: Upgrade OS software of a Brocade 200E

Ok, we wan't to have the same Fabric OS between a 5300 and a 200E so we could build a Fabric with them. We read that the 2 switchs need to have the same OS version in a fabric. Do you think it will still pass if we have a 6.3 versus a 6.2 or maybe I should downgrade the 5300 to a 6.2 ?

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Upgrade OS software of a Brocade 200E

622e is available for a 5300 thus a downgrade is possible.

However it's supported to run different FOS lvl in a fabric.

The best practice si to keep them the same. In this case it's not possible.

One switch type has reached its final level while the other is still gets enhancement and improvements.

As per the release notes of 632b under Prerequisites on the HP site you'll find that for a 200e (a 4/16 in hp terms) is supported against FOS 632b from 621b to 622d.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=12169&prodSeriesId=3742051&swItem=co-89026-1&prodNameId=3742052&swEnvOID=54&swLang=8&taskId=135&mode=4&idx=0#v10648148

I don't know which level you run on your 5300, but in my opinion you should be fine running mixed levels.

If you wish to upgrade your 5300 aswell, then take a look at the release note if its still supports your 200e

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: Upgrade OS software of a Brocade 200E

--> I don't understand why HP provides the firmware but not Brocade,

If you have no Brocade contract you will not get Brocade Software from the Brocade web site. If you have a contract you get the downloads here.

I think that this is a legal question with whom you have a support contract and which product you have bought.

The OEMs/partner from Brocade are not intrested in getting calls from customer with newer FOS codes that the OEM support has not qualified.

One OEM told me that OEMs have the right to change or can request specific changes for there own FOS code.

I am not sure if this is right or wrong.

Regards,

Andreas

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-23-2011

Re: Upgrade OS software of a Brocade 200E

You are right Andreas, it was my mistake, I associated my switch serial number with my brocade number and now I can see the Fabric OS in the download section under Operating Systems. Thank you all.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook