Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-06-2011

Unable to access brocade with no one service (telnet, ssh, http etc) only using console, plz help?

Hello i'm newbie in Brocade. We have 2 brocades SilkWorm 200e, on of them was never configured and i successfully setup IP address for it using EZswitchsetup, after that get access to webtools and everything ok. Second one brocade was configured (i can't contact this person) and i can't even ping it, so i connect to it using serial cable and get access to it over console (using hyperterminal on windows 2003).

I've checked that it's network settings are correct (with ipaddrshow).

I've checked ipfilter on it and see that it not block any services:

SW200E:admin> ipfilter --show
Name: default_ipv4, Type: ipv4, State: active
Rule    Source IP                               Protocol   Dest Port   Action
1     any                                            tcp       22     permit
2     any                                            tcp       23     permit
3     any                                            tcp      897     permit
4     any                                            tcp      898     permit
5     any                                            tcp      111     permit
6     any                                            tcp       80     permit
7     any                                            tcp      443     permit
8     any                                            udp      161     permit
9     any                                            udp      111     permit
10    any                                            udp      123     permit
11    any                                            tcp      600 - 1023     per
mit
12    any                                            udp      600 - 1023     per
mit
Name: default_ipv6, Type: ipv6, State: active
Rule    Source IP                               Protocol   Dest Port   Action
1     any                                            tcp       22     permit
2     any                                            tcp       23     permit
3     any                                            tcp      897     permit
4     any                                            tcp      898     permit
5     any                                            tcp      111     permit
6     any                                            tcp       80     permit
7     any                                            tcp      443     permit
8     any                                            udp      161     permit
9     any                                            udp      111     permit
10    any                                            udp      123     permit
11    any                                            tcp      600 - 1023     per
mit
12    any                                            udp      600 - 1023     per
mit
SW200E:admin>

Then i compare results of "configshow"on both brocades and all strings are the same, but i still can't even ping it.

Can you plz advice how to troubleshoot this issue?

Tanks in advance.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: Unable to access brocade with no one service (telnet, ssh, http etc) only using console, plz help?

Hi -

I would first disable ipfilter completely, to be sure there's no IP / LAN issue.

Hope this helps

Kind regards,

--

david

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-06-2011

Re: Unable to access brocade with no one service (telnet, ssh, http etc) only using console, plz help?

Can you plz tell me how to make it? I saw i can only activate policies, but didn't see deactivate commands. BTW since i already wrote i'm a newbie, i don't want to delete these policies ( it will be a bit complex to create them else one time), but of course if there no way to do that i will.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: Unable to access brocade with no one service (telnet, ssh, http etc) only using console, plz help?

I've verified on one of my switch, it seems I've the same configuration for ipfilter, which is the default one. Thus ipfilter issue seems to be a wrong way, I apologize.

When logged in on console, are you able to ping to default gateway ?

Regards,

--

david

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-06-2011

Re: Unable to access brocade with no one service (telnet, ssh, http etc) only using console, plz help?

Ping command is not presented in this fabric os:

SW200E:admin> ping 192.168.1.251
rbash: ping: command not found
SW200E:admin>
External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Unable to access brocade with no one service (telnet, ssh, http etc) only using console, plz help?

post the output from "ipaddrshow" and "switchshow" please

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-06-2011

Re: Unable to access brocade with no one service (telnet, ssh, http etc) only using console, plz help?

Here it is:

SW200E:admin> ipaddrshow

SWITCH
Ethernet IP Address: 192.168.1.132
Ethernet Subnetmask: 255.255.255.0
Fibre Channel IP Address: none
Fibre Channel Subnetmask: none
Gateway IP Address: 192.168.1.251
DHCP: Off
SW200E:admin> switchshow
switchName:     SW200E
switchType:     34.0
switchState:    Online
switchMode:     Native
switchRole:     Principal
switchDomain:   1
switchId:       fffc01
switchWwn:      10:00:00:05:1e:07:52:21
zoning:         ON (cfg)
switchBeacon:   OFF
Area Port Media Speed State     Proto
=====================================
  0   0   id    N4   No_Light
  1   1   id    N4   Online           F-Port  21:00:00:1b:32:12:fe:1f
  2   2   id    N2   Online           L-Port  1 public
  3   3   id    N4   Online           F-Port  21:00:00:1b:32:10:57:d2
  4   4   id    N2   Online           L-Port  2 public
  5   5   id    N2   Online           L-Port  2 public
  6   6   id    N4   Online           F-Port  21:00:00:1b:32:12:eb:29
  7   7   id    N4   Online           F-Port  21:00:00:1b:32:12:93:1f
  8   8   --    N4   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled
  9   9   --    N4   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled
10  10   --    N4   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled
11  11   --    N4   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled
12  12   --    N4   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled
13  13   --    N4   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled
14  14   --    N4   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled
15  15   --    N4   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled
SW200E:admin>
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-06-2011

Re: Unable to access brocade with no one service (telnet, ssh, http etc) only using console, plz help?

BTW i've checked that ethernet switch, where brocade is connected didn't see mac address of brocade (i already checked that port on switch is helthy)

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: Unable to access brocade with no one service (telnet, ssh, http etc) only using console, plz help?

you should either upgrade to 6.3.x or use root account to have ping available

ping 192.168.1.251 should work. If not it's a LAN issue.

Regards,

--

david

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Unable to access brocade with no one service (telnet, ssh, http etc) only using console, plz help?

That show fine.

are you with the PC or Notebook in same IP Range ? or is the Switch / PC Firewall behind ?

If no, follow this DOC

Is probable some Service was stopped.

Note! this procedure is Disruptive.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.