Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Unable to Configure Silkworm 3200

Hi ,

I have recently Purchased a Silkworm 3200 from Ebay ( Sealed box ) .

I have got complete set as a fully sealed box.

I am using serial cable to connect to switch after post .

I tried using all the Com Port's listed in the Hyper terminal , but no luck

I have used below Hyper terminal settings to connect to switch

Bit rate : 9600

Data bit : 8

Parity : None

Stop bits  1

flow Control : None

I am using the Serial to Eathernet cable ( COM --> RJ45 )

Do I need any special configuation to do make Eathernet card to work as a COM port

if this doesn't work is there any alternative to configure IP to switch

Thanks &   Regards

Pavan

External Moderator
Posts: 4,988
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Unable to Configure Silkworm 3200

Default IP Address is 10.77.77.77

COM Settings you made are correct, have you tryed with another COM Port ?

is probable you have select any wrong COM port in you Computer.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Re: Unable to Configure Silkworm 3200

I have tried using the above IP

I have used a Cross cable to connect to the switch and configured with the laptop nic with 10.77.77.77/8/16/24

but no luck unable to ping

What is the Cable that I am supposed use ( Cross / Strait through )

What is the Default Subnet mask ??

is there any way i can scan the Ip range or something like that ??

any help is appreciated

Thanks & Regards

Pavan

External Moderator
Posts: 4,988
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Unable to Configure Silkworm 3200

--->>> I have recently Purchased ...../...... ( Sealed box )

the box included Original Brocade Serial Cable, this is the correct cable.

The cable have a Label with Part Number, post this here, I believe this begin with 50-xxxx

If the Switchis Brand NEW as you say,, 10.77.77.77 is the default IP Address.

Is you LAN IP Correct set, example 10.77.77.70 ?

Have you tried to test with another computer or check you COM Port ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Re: Unable to Configure Silkworm 3200

Hi ,

None of Pc's have COM Port SO , I am trying to use the Eathernetport of the Brocade Serial cable ( Com to Ethernet )

as that didn't work

I have connected the Eathernet port of the Switch to my laptop and configured my laptop with the IP 10.77.77.71/255.255.255.0

but unable to ping 10.77.77.77

My Serial Cable label : 50-0000083-01 REV.B  Volex-OS 0409

Thanks

Pavan

External Moderator
Posts: 4,988
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Unable to Configure Silkworm 3200

--->>>I am trying to use the Eathernetport of the Brocade Serial cable ( Com to Ethernet )

Com to Ethernet Is not supported

--->>>None of Pc's have COM Port...

you need a PCI Serial Port Card cost less as 10$

TechHelp24
Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: Unable to Configure Silkworm 3200

Some cheap USB to serial adapter are out in the market as well. This is a bit smarter for a laptop compared to a PCI card.

This works fine for me.

You should try an ethernet hub / switch. Connect the LAN port of the switch and your laptop to the hub/switch. 

The subnet mask set to 255.0.0.0 and try to ping 10.77.77.77.

If you have no success run a port scanner on your laptop to find the configured ip.

I hope this helps,

Andreas

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Re: Unable to Configure Silkworm 3200

Thanks for the help,

I have purchased a USB based com port and connected to FC Switch .

after that I could see the boot messages in hyperterminal.

The default IP what I see here is 192.168.0.18 Subnet Mask : 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway : 192.168.0.1 Subnet Mask : 255.255.255.0

Once again thanks to everyone for help

Regards

Pavan

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Download FREE NVMe eBook