Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-26-2013

The new Trunk on the Brocade 48K not showing throughput

I have added two Cables between Core and Edge 48K and the new one is not shoing any Data flow. I need some help to know why the new Trunk is not shwing any data flow

 

Edge Switch

 

 1: 16-> 16 10:00:00:05:1e:36:5a:be   1 deskew 16 MASTER
     17-> 17 10:00:00:05:1e:36:5a:be   1 deskew 15
    Tx: Bandwidth 8.00Gbps, Throughput 0.00bps (0.00%)
    Rx: Bandwidth 8.00Gbps, Throughput 0.00bps (0.00%)
    Tx+Rx: Bandwidth 16.00Gbps, Throughput 0.00bps (0.00%)

 

  2: 32-> 45 10:00:00:05:1e:36:5a:be   1 deskew 15 MASTER
    Tx: Bandwidth 4.00Gbps, Throughput 111.58Mbps (3.25%)
    Rx: Bandwidth 4.00Gbps, Throughput 2.30Gbps (67.07%)
    Tx+Rx: Bandwidth 8.00Gbps, Throughput 2.42Gbps (35.16%)

 

 

Core Switch

 

9: 45-> 32 10:00:00:05:1e:36:64:46   2 deskew 15 MASTER
    Tx: Bandwidth 4.00Gbps, Throughput 0.00bps (0.00%)
    Rx: Bandwidth 4.00Gbps, Throughput 0.00bps (0.00%)
    Tx+Rx: Bandwidth 8.00Gbps, Throughput 0.00bps (0.00%)

 

1: 16-> 16 10:00:00:05:1e:36:64:46   2 deskew 15 MASTER
     17-> 17 10:00:00:05:1e:36:64:46   2 deskew 15
    Tx: Bandwidth 8.00Gbps, Throughput 0.00bps (0.00%)
    Rx: Bandwidth 8.00Gbps, Throughput 0.00bps (0.00%)
    Tx+Rx: Bandwidth 16.00Gbps, Throughput 0.00bps (0.00%)

 

The core Ports are 8Gbps while the Edge are 4Gbps. Can some one give me some thoughts whats going on here

 

Valued Contributor
Posts: 554
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: The new Trunk on the Brocade 48K not showing throughput

We've seen this many times, I think it's a FOS bug. To recover, you need to perform reboot of the CPs. The best way to do it, since you have dual CP directors:
1) login to standby CP and do reboot
2) login to active CP and monitor hashow till it reports "HA in sync"
3) finally do hareboot on the active CP
Unfortunately, this procedure might cause occasional reset of a random port blade(s), at least we've seen it on DCX and 8510 chassis. So it's best to perform it at quiet times, and not in both halves of your dual redundant SAN at the same time.
Valued Contributor
Posts: 554
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: The new Trunk on the Brocade 48K not showing throughput

Let me stress that again, in theory, this procedure should not lead to any downtime. But it might reset occasional port blade.
After that, all the performance stats start showing the traffic on the new links. Both trunkshow -perf and portperfshow.
Confirmed many times.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-26-2013

Re: The new Trunk on the Brocade 48K not showing throughput

Hi Alex,

 

thanks for your Response. I did verified the Port stats and see stats on the port. Also in the DCFM we see that data is flowing on the Trunk.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 554
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: The new Trunk on the Brocade 48K not showing throughput

That's right, port counters are going on and they are accessible via SNMP - that's why BNA/DCFM sees them as well. But trunkshow -perf and portperfshow will give you zeros until you reset both CPs. This is some kind of cosmetic problem to me.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook