Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-16-2010

Switch Login Question

I can log on to a switch through SSH, but I can’t through DCFM or Webtools.  In DCFM, it has the yellow and black box.

Any ideas?


Thanks

Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Switch Login Question

which kind of sw it is ? Old SWs need web tool license.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-16-2010

Re: Switch Login Question

Brocade 4100 switches.  Thanks

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Switch Login Question

Sherwin:

Can you browse into the Switch IP with Internet Explorer?  If you can SSH in and browse in, but not DCFM, then there must be something wrong with the DCFM configuration.  Just guessing...

    Stuart

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-16-2010

Re: Switch Login Question

Hey Stuart

I can get to Webtools, but I get the same error when I put my username and password in.  I can SSH into the same switch with the same username and password and access it just fine.  I was thinking about rebooting the switch.  I can login to the other switches just fine.

Thanks


Sherwin

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-07-2007

Re: Switch Login Question

What are the security settings on the switch.

If it has http / https disabled then you won't be able to log in to web tools.

Also can you log in via telnet? If not then this may be disabled also and I thing this is how DCFM talks to the switch (you may be able to change setting for this though, have a look to see)

Gordon

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-07-2007

Re: Switch Login Question

PS. Have you tried web tools log in with https ?

If security setting have been restricted then this may still be active and give you web tools access.

Security settings are in switch admin, IPFilter, and you will find policies under there. This is in web tools though....

If you still cant get web tools access then time to dig out the admin guide to see how to do it from CLI

Gordon

Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Switch Login Question

Enable telnet and access it thorugh telnet. you will be access the webtools through http. Or check it whether these are in a separate VLAN .

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook