Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-29-2012

Silkworm 3250 configuring/connection

Hi,

I' am new here (hope for using the correct group)

I bought a Silkworm 3250 on E-Bay and a am trying to connect with the switch ,the manual says to use an serial cable (included) but offcourse when you by 2nd hand you get no parts.

I'am trying to connect with a serial cable with my desktop but nothing happens (the terminal settings are correct!), the cable i am using is a null-modem cable.

If i try a Cisco terminal cable nothing happens to, is the Brocade serial cable a special one (i guess ans hope not).

If i connect with a UTP cable the default IP does not work so possibly the previous owners configuration is still present.

Can you do a FULL reset on a Silkworm , is there maybe a jumper on the systemboard to flush the config?

Hope for some answers.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Silkworm 3250 configuring/connection

Hi,

--->>>.... is there maybe a jumper on the systemboard to flush the config?

there are no Jumper.

If you say terminal settings accordly Brocade Manuals are corrent, then try with another Serial cable.

make sure COM Port in you PC/Notebook work properly.

BTW, Cisco cable not work


TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-29-2012

Re: Silkworm 3250 configuring/connection

Went to a electronic shop for a straight ,full wired serial cable and it works like a charm!

However next level

How to retrive the password?, the default from the manual does not work.

by esc there is a password recover , i guess support does not do anything with this?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Silkworm 3250 configuring/connection

about pwd recovery here in the community are diverse thread available.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-29-2012

Re: Silkworm 3250 configuring/connection

Yep found the manual for that , fixed it :-)

The switch is "airborne" now

How can i get the advanced web tools?

Can't find a (archive) download section, if there is any.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-29-2012

Re: Silkworm 3250 configuring/connection

Oeps, my assumption was that you had to download the tool, it's a licensed feature on the switch, it's there, the rest is done by a browser and Java.

Got it now, it works.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-02-2013

Re: Silkworm 3250 configuring/connection

Hi Prins39,

By any chance have you played with NPIV on this switch.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.