Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-24-2004

Silkworm 3200 password -HELP

Hi,

Contributor
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-01-2003

Re: Silkworm 3200 password -HELP

Armin,-- passwd "admin" -- and you will be able to change it.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-24-2004

Re: Silkworm 3200 password -HELP

do i need to use the quote "admin" ?i try passwd admin -> fail but haven try with quote... i'll give a try..

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-24-2004

Re: Silkworm 3200 password -HELP

Hi,switch:root>

Contributor
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-01-2003

Re: Silkworm 3200 password -HELP

Sorry, I forgot about that, that you have to fill in the old password.Did you forget about the password ? Try "password" I think that's the default password for admin.

Contributor
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-01-2003

Re: Silkworm 3200 password -HELP

Armin, I saw a topic on page 3 called "Brocade 3200 Admin Password". Have a look in there.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook