Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-08-2009

Silkworm 3200 console has no output

I ahve 2 Silkworm 3200's that I need to blank out the configurations on. These devices were attached to two IBM RS6000's that we decomissioned and got rid of. I have connected to the devices via teh serial port and Hyperterminal with the recommended settings but I do not get any output when booting up the units. Any ideas on why? The devices appear to power up just fine but no output in Hyperterminal. I used teh recommended settings of 9600, 8 None, 1, None. I will need to blank out the configuration to default once I get connected but I have no idea what the passwords are so I will also need to know how I can do that. Thanks in advance.

Carlo Wise

External Moderator
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Silkworm 3200 console has no output

Carlo,

you post in the wrong Forum. This is a FCoE Forum.

But.... to your question, i assume you have a wrong Serial cable.

Check with another cable.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-08-2009

Re: Silkworm 3200 console has no output

Is there a specific serial cable that must be used with this device? I have tried 2 separate serial cables with the same result.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Silkworm 3200 console has no output

Follow Parameters

In a Windows 95, 98, 2000, or NT environment:

Parameter Value

Bits per second: 9600

Databits: 8

Parity: None

Stop bits: 1

Flow control: None

with a Standard RS-232 Cable



TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-08-2009

Re: Silkworm 3200 console has no output

I've used 2 separate standard RS-232 cables and also configured Hyperterm with the recommended settings...that's what has me baffled as to why I see no output in the console window. I know the cables are good because I used them to configure (4) Cisco devices and (2) 3Com devices. The device status lights on the 3200's also indicate normal behavior.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Silkworm 3200 console has no output

Reason 1: Your have wrongs Cable ( This is high Probable )

Reason 2: Both switches are defective ( but i exclude this option )

Reason 3: The Serial Port is disable ( But here i am not 100% sure is this is possible to disable the Port, it is a long time here i work with 3xxx Series switches )

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Silkworm 3200 console has no output

Carlo,

i just note in you last post follow:

You wrote here,

--->>>... I used them to configure (4) Cisco devices....

So, these are definitely the Wrong Cable.

I have here both, Cisco and Brocade Switches, Genuine Brocade Cable not work into a Cisco Switches and/or vice-versa.

Guaranted!

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-08-2009

Re: Silkworm 3200 console has no output

OK, that helps. I'll see if I can dig up a non-Cisco, standard serial cable.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook