Fibre Channel (SAN)

Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-29-2008

Silkworm 2800

I recently purchased one of these units on eBay for a very small cluster I'm creating. While the seller was helpful there was one bit of information they did not have. I know the connectors are SC, but is the cable single/multimode? microns?

Thanks for any help you can give.


Occasional Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-22-2008

Re: Silkworm 2800

It depends on the distance. Shortwave is multimode (500 meters) and Longwave is single mode (10 kilometers). Go to the documentation library on Brocade's site and download the user's guide.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,169
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Silkworm 2800


you can use "SX" and "LX" GBIC.

If you use SX = short, you need Multimode Cable 50/125, if you use LX = long you need Singlemode Cable 9/125



Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.