Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-13-2006

Seed Switch

Hi all,

I have 2 fabrics, The seed switch on both are silkworm 4100 (4GBx 32 port). DCFM (10.4.1) recommends that they are both changed. But when I come to change it, the message " There are no accepted switches capable of acting as seed switches in the fabric". The current switches in both fabrics are  2x 5480,4024,5300 and 4100,

Has anybody got any ideas?

regards

jc

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Seed Switch

jc,

see this Thread.

Make sure the switch IP is in the DCFM discovery list.

If you are satisfied with the responses please mark as 'Answered'.
If not, just let me know I can see to get more info.
I would appreciated if you rate the threads.

Thank you.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-13-2006

Re: Seed Switch

Hi ya ABBA-Systems

Many thanks for coming back so quickly.

Both fabrics are discovered correctly, but since adding the new switches and upgrading to DCFM, the original switches (4100) which were the seeds are now no longer acceptable by DCFM.

I can't believe that my other switches are not capable of acting as seed switches.

My question is "how do i resolve this" ?

regards

jc

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Seed Switch

OK,

what is the FOS Current loaded FOS rel.in 4100 ?

--->>> I can't believe that my other switches are not capable of acting as seed switches.

All switch you listed the Thread,

--->>> The current switches in both fabrics are  2x 5480,4024,5300 and 4100,

are seed capable, however i have only a doubt by 4024.... not sure..... but i don't this this One caused the error.

You can temporarely remove the 4024 from discovery for test.

or as mentioned, you use some Wrong FOS rel. wich are not supported by DCFM 10.4.1

Another problem can be caused by:

DCFM Professional is Fabric/Switch/ and Port Number restricted.

Do you use professional or Enterprise ? This latest can be create the problem, and not allow to add the switch as seed switch.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-13-2006

Re: Seed Switch

Hi Ya,

Current Fos on switches as follows;

5480    v6.3.0c (about to go to 6.4.0a)

5480    v6.4.0a

4024    v6.2.2  (last release)

5300    v6.4.0a

4100    v6.4.0a

We use DFCM Enterprise, set to large fabric

Thanks for the help..  I'll try removing the 4024 and see what happens

regards

jc

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Seed Switch

--->>> We use DFCM Enterprise...

in this case, we can exclude a restriction in DCFM, and listed FOS are all supported an Ok.

Q.:

1 - Is the first seed switch in the fabric One of both 5480 ?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-13-2006

Re: Seed Switch

Hi,

I've just picked up on the fact that when I log into the switches , 5300 & 4100,  the 5300 shows itself to be the principal switch and the 4100 shows itself to be the subordinate. I've just checked the rest and that seems to be the case on both fabrics. So my problem seems to be the way DCFM is reporting them because it has the 4100 as the seed switch ???  strange..

regards

jc

Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Seed Switch

pls find attached the DCFM doc regarding seed sws and its limitations.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-13-2006

Re: Seed Switch

HI Guys,

Many thanks for all your help.  I've deleted one of the fabrics in discovery, re added it using the 5300 as the master switch, which is what it states, and its all come back, just had to add the snmp settings on one of the other servers and its seems fine.  Of now to do the other one.

Many thanks again for taking the time to answer my query.

JC

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook