Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
ulu
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-06-2008

SNMP on DCX Backbone

Hallo all,

is it possible to do an SNMP-walk in a virtual DCX-fabric?

How can i change die context? I think, we get only the metrics of the default switch!

Do i need separate IP-adresses for each virtual fabric context?

Thanks!

ulu
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-06-2008

Re: SNMP on DCX Backbone

And now:

Here is the answer:

snmpwalk -v3 -u admin -n VF:100 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx     (100 is the base fabric!)

Whitch MIB is enabled: snmpmibcapshow

Greetings!

ait
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-29-2009

Re: SNMP on DCX Backbone

Hello!

We have the same trouble on DCX (FabOS v6.3.1c).

I followed recommendations found on this forum:

I have enabled snmpv3 support and created new user with rw access

>snmpconfig  --show snmpv3

SNMP Informs = 1 (ON)


SNMPv3 USM configuration:
User 1 (rw): user
    Auth Protocol: MD5
    Priv Protocol: noPriv
    Engine ID: 00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00

.....

> snmpconfig  --show mibCapability

FE-MIB:YES
SW-MIB: YES
FA-MIB: YES
FICON-MIB: YES
HA-MIB: YES
FCIP-MIB: YES
ISCSI-MIB: YES
SW-TRAP: YES
   swFCPortScn: YES
   swEventTrap: YES
   swFabricWatchTrap: YES
   swTrackChangesTrap: YES
FA-TRAP: YES
   connUnitStatusChange: YES
   connUnitEventTrap: YES
   connUnitSensorStatusChange: YES
   connUnitPortStatusChange: YES
SW-EXTTRAP: NO
FICON-TRAP: YES
   linkRNIDDeviceRegistration: YES
   linkRNIDDeviceDeRegistration: YES
  linkLIRRListenerAdded: YES
   linkLIRRListenerRemoved: YES
   linkRLIRFailureIncident: YES
HA-TRAP: YES
   fruStatusChanged: YES
   cpStatusChanged: YES
   fruHistoryTrap: YES
FCIP-TRAP: YES
   linkUpTrap: YES
   linkDownTrap: YES

But I'm still unable to access Virtual Fabric ports SNMP info from the network management station:

$ snmpwalk -v3 -a MD5 -u user -A mypass -l authNoPriv -n VF:3 dcx-01 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.6.2.1.1
Error in packet.
Reason: noAccess

Though I can access the default context:

$ snmpwalk -v3 -a MD5 -u user -A mypass -l authNoPriv -n VF:128 dcx-01 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.6.2.1.1
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.1588.2.1.1.1.6.2.1.1.1 = INTEGER: 1
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.1588.2.1.1.1.6.2.1.1.2 = INTEGER: 2
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.1588.2.1.1.1.6.2.1.1.3 = INTEGER: 3
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.1588.2.1.1.1.6.2.1.1.4 = INTEGER: 4
....
ulu
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-06-2008

Re: SNMP on DCX Backbone

Hi,

here is my output:

SNMP Informs = 0 (OFF)

SNMPv3 USM configuration:

User 1 (rw): snmpadmin1        

     Auth Protocol: noAuth        

     Priv Protocol: noPriv

User 2 (rw): snmpadmin2  

     Auth Protocol: noAuth

     Priv Protocol: noPriv

User 3 (rw): snmpadmin3        

     Auth Protocol: noAuth        

     Priv Protocol: noPriv

User 4 (ro): snmpuser1        

     Auth Protocol: MD5        

     Priv Protocol: DES

User 5 (ro): snmpuser2        

     Auth Protocol: noAuth        

     Priv Protocol: noPriv

User 6 (ro): admin        

     Auth Protocol: noAuth        

     Priv Protocol: noPriv

a> snmpconfig --show mibCapability

FE-MIB: YES

SW-MIB: YES

FA-MIB: YES

FICON-MIB: YES

HA-MIB: YES

FCIP-MIB: NO

ISCSI-MIB: YES

IF-MIB: YES

BD-MIB: YES

SW-TRAP: YES        

         swFault: YES

         swSensorScn: YES

         swFCPortScn: YES

         swEventTrap: YES

                 DesiredSeverity:None

         swFabricWatchTrap: YES

                 DesiredSeverity:None

         swTrackChangesTrap: YES

         swIPv6ChangeTrap: YES

         swPmgrEventTrap: YES

         swFabricReconfigTrap: NO

         swFabricSegmentTrap: NO

         swExtTrap: NO FA-TRAP: YES

         connUnitStatusChange: YES

         connUnitDeletedTrap: YES

         connUnitEventTrap: YES

         connUnitSensorStatusChange: YES

         connUnitPortStatusChange: YES

FICON-TRAP: YES

         linkRNIDDeviceRegistration: YES

         linkRNIDDeviceDeRegistration: YES

         linkLIRRListenerAdded: YES

         linkLIRRListenerRemoved: YES

         linkRLIRFailureIncident: YES

HA-TRAP: YES

         fruStatusChanged: YES

         cpStatusChanged: YES

         fruHistoryTrap: YES

ISCSI-TRAP: YES

         iscsiTgtLoginFailure: YES

         iscsiIntrLoginFailure: YES

         iscsiInstSessionFailure: YES

IF-TRAP: NO

         linkDown: NO

         linkUp: NO

BD-TRAP: YES

         bdTrap: YES

         bdClearTrap: YES

And then:

~> snmpwalk -v3 -u admin -n VF:100 xx.xx.xx.xx

SNMPv2-MIB::sysDescr.0 = STRING: yxzz

SNMPv2-MIB::sysObjectID.0 = OID: SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.1588.2.1.1.1.62

DISMAN-EVENT-MIB::sysUpTimeInstance = Timeticks: (1106578400) 128 days, 1:49:44.00 SNMPv2-MIB::sysContact.0 = STRING:  ....

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: SNMP on DCX Backbone

Hi,

did you have set the SNMP V3 security level correct?

snmpconfig --set seclevel

Regards,

Andreas

ait
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-29-2009

Re: SNMP on DCX Backbone

Yes, I have set up '1 - Authentication only' for both GET/SET.

update: I tried to disable Authentication and set it to 0, then tried to access with ro user. It didn't help. I still able to access only the default context.

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-19-2011

Re: SNMP on DCX Backbone

It seems you need to declare one of the Brocade admin users in the snmpconfig and that does the trick

snmpconfig --show snmpv3


SNMP Informs = 0 (OFF)
SNMPv3 USM configuration:
User 1 (rw): snmpadmin1
        Auth Protocol: noAuth
        Priv Protocol: noPriv
User 2 (rw): snmpadmin2
        Auth Protocol: noAuth
        Priv Protocol: noPriv
User 3 (rw): snmpadmin3
        Auth Protocol: noAuth
        Priv Protocol: noPriv
User 4 (ro): admin
        Auth Protocol: noAuth
        Priv Protocol: noPriv
User 5 (ro): snmpuser2
        Auth Protocol: noAuth
        Priv Protocol: noPriv
User 6 (ro): snmpuser3
        Auth Protocol: noAuth
        Priv Protocol: noPriv

Basically I ran the "snmpconfig --set snmpv3"  and replaced one of the default snmpusers with "admin" which is admin on all FIDs.. As you can see, I do not need Authentication nor privacy for it to work ( that's why I picked a Read Only profile ).. And then it works :

snmpwalk -v 3 -u admin xxxxxx  -n VF:99

SNMPv2-MIB::sysDescr.0 = STRING: Fibre Channel Switch.

SNMPv2-MIB::sysObjectID.0 = OID: SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.1588.2.1.1.1

DISMAN-EVENT-MIB::sysUpTimeInstance = Timeticks: (4294967196) 497 days, 2:27:51.96

SNMPv2-MIB::sysContact.0 = STRING: Field Support.

SNMPv2-MIB::sysName.0 = ...

ait
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-29-2009

Re: SNMP on DCX Backbone

Thank you. It works.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-18-2011

Re: SNMP on DCX Backbone

Hi,

Can you please help me in fixing somehow same your issue...

I have already a post http://community.brocade.com/message/18279#18279 ...

I would like to know what are your settings exactly #seclevel #set snmp ...etc

I can not make snmpwalk -v3 working!

Thanks.

-Red

ait
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-29-2009

Re: SNMP on DCX Backbone

Hi,

I did exactly what cm_itp_san_paris advised. Using the default "admin(ro)" credentials worked somehow.

>snmpconfig  --show seclevel
GET security level = 0, SET level = 1
SNMP GET Security Level: No security
SNMP SET Security Level: Authentication only

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Click to Register
Download FREE NVMe eBook