Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-25-2009

SFP and fiber compatibility.

I get too much er_enc_out and er_bad_os. So it is probably a hardware problem. But i don't have only one port with errors, all my ports have too much errors. I can't use the san correctly and a copy hangs quickly from any host.

So, to check and reduce components, i plugged the HBA of a server directly to the storage. The storage arrived with SFP, named SFP A. The brocade arrived also full furnished with SFP, named SFP B. In this test "directly plugged", if i use SFP A all works like a charm. If i use only SFP B i can't use the san correctly and a copy hangs quickly. My fibers are 50/125.

Wich kind of fiber is compatible with brocade SFP ?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,048
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SFP and fiber compatibility.

50/125 is standard shortwave cable and OK, Brocade don't uses a special cable.

is this the same switch whit Xsan ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-25-2009

Re: SFP and fiber compatibility.

Yes it is.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook